1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Girls and women."

"Girls and women."

Translation:Piger og kvinder.

April 14, 2015

9 Comments


Jay709846

So, ive noticed that "er" after after, "pige", "kvinde", "mand", or "dreng" means plural. And "en" means you put a "the" in front of it.


ceejen

You put an "-r" at the end to make "pige" and "kvinde" plural but it is different when it comes to "mand" and "dreng".

To make "mand" plural, you switch out the "a" with an "æ".

To make "dreng" plural, you add an "e" at the end.


pige --> piger

kvinde --> kvinder

mand --> mænd

dreng --> drenge


GallimaufryGing

Why isn't "damer" acceptable?


Frederikbr

It should be accepted. However you are advised to use 'kvinder' instead of 'damer' as the latter has a little old-fashioned and slightly demeaning connotation.

Exceptions are when you say "damer og herrer" (ladies and gentlemen) or "ældre damer" (older women). And it is also used by young people as an equivalent to ladies in American pop-culture


ceejen

As a native danish speaker, I would say:

dame = lady

kvinde = woman

And avoid using "dame", as it is very rarely used, and when used, it is sometimes negative and rude.


JimiAThomp

Seriously endings explained please.


ceejen

pige = girl

pigen = the girl

piger = girls

pigerne = the girls


dreng = boy

drengen = the boy

drenge = boys

drengene = the boys


kvinde = woman

kvinden = the woman

kvinder = women

kvinderne = the women


mand = man

manden = the man

mænd = men

mændende = the men


Kinga3133

My Heart belong to you! You just saved me

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.