1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Girls and women."

"Girls and women."

Translation:Piger og kvinder.

April 14, 2015

7 Comments


GallimaufryGing

Why isn't "damer" acceptable?


Frederikbr

It should be accepted. However you are advised to use 'kvinder' instead of 'damer' as the latter has a little old-fashioned and slightly demeaning connotation.

Exceptions are when you say "damer og herrer" (ladies and gentlemen) or "ældre damer" (older women). And it is also used by young people as an equivalent to ladies in American pop-culture


EilicecX

As a native danish speaker, I would say:

dame = lady

kvinde = woman

And avoid using "dame", as it is very rarely used, and when used, it is sometimes negative and rude.


Annabolical

Why is there no sound on some of these?


Jay709846

It would be nice ""if they put sound on all of them, wouldn't it? The grwat thing is that DL staff are working on making this app/website better all of the time, so hopefully they work on adding in sound to all of these languages.


Jay709846

So, ive noticed that "er" after after, "pige", "kvinde", "mand", or "dreng" means plural. And "en" means you put a "the" in front of it.


EilicecX

You put an "-r" at the end to make "pige" and "kvinde" plural but it is different when it comes to "mand" and "dreng".

To make "mand" plural, you switch out the "a" with an "æ".

To make "dreng" plural, you add an "e" at the end.


pige --> piger

kvinde --> kvinder

mand --> mænd

dreng --> drenge

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.