"You speak or you read."

Translation:Je spreekt of je leest.

3 years ago

8 Comments


abdimuriid

Why is it je instead of jij? And whats the difference?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

There's a great explanation about this here!

3 years ago

Perry01ify

Je spreek of je lees. This is correct, not?

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that doesn't work.

4 months ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

Je spreekt of je leest. (Cfr : Ik spreek, jij spreekt, hij spreekt cfr English I speak & he speaks)

3 months ago

monkaha

Why not "jullie spreken of jullie leesen"?

3 months ago

LaMoraes3

True.. That could be an option too

1 month ago

ada.jaskow

How about 'je spreekt of leest' ? I guess the subject is shared for both verbs and could be dropped in this case?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.