"AnTeachtaDála."

Translation:The Deputy.

3 years ago

18 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What’s the Deputy?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A member of Dáil Éireann, the lower house of the Oireachtas.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's also worth noting that in English, they're generally referred to as "TDs"

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Like what we call an MP* here in Canada (and other places)?

*Member of Parliament

3 years ago

bryji

Exactly

3 years ago

Knocksedan

But DuoLingo won't accept Member of the Dáil.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

I was notified a few days ago that they will now accept it.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

And "The Dáil Deputy" isn't accepted!

2 years ago

BigBeatsRBest

Not accepting 'member of the legislative assembly' either!

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

The title "Member of the Legislative Assembly", or MLA, is given to someone election to the Northern Ireland Parliament. The Irish is Comhalta den Tionól Reachtach (I had to look that up - I've never heard it used, though I imagine it must be used sometimes).

A TD is not an MLA, and an MLA is not a TD. While you could argue that a TD is a member of a body that can be described as a "legislative assembly", it's definitely misleading to refer to it as "the legislative assembly", as there is a body called "The Legislative Assembly" in Ireland, and it's not the Dáil.

11 months ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

I think the closest-to-home (for me) equivalent would be an assemblyman/-woman of the California state assembly. Right?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

According to wikipedia, "The California State Assembly is the lower house of the California State Legislature", so yes, An Teachta Dála would equate to "assemblyman/-woman".

But it should be noted that, even though Seanad Éireann is referred to as "the upper House", TDs don't aspire to become Senators in Ireland - membership of the Seanad is seen as a fall-back position for failed or aspiring TDs!

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

The Dáil Deputy - marked wrong. Comments welcomed!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It seems an odd omission. While "Deputy" is used one it's own as a title (Deputy Kelly, Deputy Ryan, etc), the normal reference in Ireland would be to "the TD", rather than "the Deputy", and I'm pretty sure that I've heard RTÉ refer to Dáil Deputies in news reports.

The Oireachtas website says "A Member's official Irish title is "Teachta Dála" which in English means "Deputy to the Dáil"; Members are generally called "TDs" or "Deputies"" which I suppose gives some precedent, but I still think "The Dáil Deputy" would be a better translation than just "The Deputy", but as long as Duolingo accepts "The TD", I'll live with it!

2 years ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

Ridiculous Jan 2018 - I've reported it

10 months ago

Bredacm

Deputy implies substituting for someone. So who do they substitute for? Like the deputy sheriff substitutes for the sheriff???

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

They are substituting for the people who elected them. Just as a Sheriff's Deputy is authorized to act on the Sheriff's behalf, a Dáil Deputy is authorized to act on his constituents behalf in the Dáil.

1 year ago

Bredacm

Thank you. This is a very good explanation.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.