1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An Teachta Dála."

"An Teachta Dála."

Translation:The Deputy.

April 15, 2015

27 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s the Deputy?


scilling

A member of Dáil Éireann, the lower house of the Oireachtas.


galaxyrocker

It's also worth noting that in English, they're generally referred to as "TDs"


CatMcCat

Like what we call an MP* here in Canada (and other places)?

*Member of Parliament


Knocksedan

But DuoLingo won't accept Member of the Dáil.


SatharnPHL

The title "Member of the Legislative Assembly", or MLA, is given to someone election to the Northern Ireland Parliament. The Irish is Comhalta den Tionól Reachtach (I had to look that up - I've never heard it used, though I imagine it must be used sometimes).

A TD is not an MLA, and an MLA is not a TD. While you could argue that a TD is a member of a body that can be described as a "legislative assembly", it's definitely misleading to refer to it as "the legislative assembly", as there is a body called "The Legislative Assembly" in Ireland, and it's not the Dáil.


Knocksedan

I was notified a few days ago that they will now accept it.


Knocksedan

And "The Dáil Deputy" isn't accepted!


BigBeatsRBest

Not accepting 'member of the legislative assembly' either!


LinguDemo

I think the closest-to-home (for me) equivalent would be an assemblyman/-woman of the California state assembly. Right?


Knocksedan

According to wikipedia, "The California State Assembly is the lower house of the California State Legislature", so yes, An Teachta Dála would equate to "assemblyman/-woman".

But it should be noted that, even though Seanad Éireann is referred to as "the upper House", TDs don't aspire to become Senators in Ireland - membership of the Seanad is seen as a fall-back position for failed or aspiring TDs!


LeeInCalif

As another Californian, I'd agree. Or, if you'd like an example from our U.S. national Congress (since the Dáil Éirann is the "lower house" of the Oireachtas (the Republic of Ireland's national legislature)), you might say the closest analogy would be a member of the House of Representatives.


OliverCasserley

The Dáil Deputy - marked wrong. Comments welcomed!


Knocksedan

It seems an odd omission. While "Deputy" is used one it's own as a title (Deputy Kelly, Deputy Ryan, etc), the normal reference in Ireland would be to "the TD", rather than "the Deputy", and I'm pretty sure that I've heard RTÉ refer to Dáil Deputies in news reports.

The Oireachtas website says "A Member's official Irish title is "Teachta Dála" which in English means "Deputy to the Dáil"; Members are generally called "TDs" or "Deputies"" which I suppose gives some precedent, but I still think "The Dáil Deputy" would be a better translation than just "The Deputy", but as long as Duolingo accepts "The TD", I'll live with it!


PadiS46

Ridiculous Jan 2018 - I've reported it


Eibhlin304394

'the Dáil member' should be accepted


Bredacm

Deputy implies substituting for someone. So who do they substitute for? Like the deputy sheriff substitutes for the sheriff???


SatharnPHL

They are substituting for the people who elected them. Just as a Sheriff's Deputy is authorized to act on the Sheriff's behalf, a Dáil Deputy is authorized to act on his constituents behalf in the Dáil.


Bredacm

Thank you. This is a very good explanation.


Aaron.Crowe

Why not Teachta na Dála as per usual nominative-genitive relationship?


SatharnPHL

A TD isn't a Deputy "of" the Dáil, they are a Deputy "to" the Dáil. They deputize on behalf of their constituents. A Dáil Deputy is a Deputy of type "Dáil", so Dáil is being uses as an adjective, which is done in Irish by using the genitive of the noun.


Aaron.Crowe

Go hiontach. GRMA.


Dragonbrag

So the Dáil is comprised of the Seanad Éireann agus Oireachtas?


SatharnPHL

Dáil Éireann is the Lower House of the Oireachtas, Seanad Éireann is the Upper House of the Oireachtas.


flangirl9

Thats so annoying. A Teachta Dála (TD) is not called a Deputy in evey day speech where i live. We just say "TD"


SatharnPHL

I'm pretty sure that "The TD" is an acceptable answer.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.