1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An Teachta Dála."

"An Teachta Dála."

Translation:The Deputy.

April 15, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

What’s the Deputy?

April 15, 2015

scilling

A member of Dáil Éireann, the lower house of the Oireachtas.

April 15, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's also worth noting that in English, they're generally referred to as "TDs"

April 15, 2015

CatMcCat

Like what we call an MP* here in Canada (and other places)?

*Member of Parliament

April 16, 2015

bryji

Exactly

April 30, 2015

Knocksedan

But DuoLingo won't accept Member of the Dáil.

June 9, 2015

SatharnPHL
Mod

The title "Member of the Legislative Assembly", or MLA, is given to someone election to the Northern Ireland Parliament. The Irish is Comhalta den Tionól Reachtach (I had to look that up - I've never heard it used, though I imagine it must be used sometimes).

A TD is not an MLA, and an MLA is not a TD. While you could argue that a TD is a member of a body that can be described as a "legislative assembly", it's definitely misleading to refer to it as "the legislative assembly", as there is a body called "The Legislative Assembly" in Ireland, and it's not the Dáil.

December 18, 2017

Knocksedan

I was notified a few days ago that they will now accept it.

July 19, 2015

Knocksedan

And "The Dáil Deputy" isn't accepted!

January 13, 2016

BigBeatsRBest

Not accepting 'member of the legislative assembly' either!

December 18, 2017

LinguDemo

I think the closest-to-home (for me) equivalent would be an assemblyman/-woman of the California state assembly. Right?

July 30, 2016

Knocksedan

According to wikipedia, "The California State Assembly is the lower house of the California State Legislature", so yes, An Teachta Dála would equate to "assemblyman/-woman".

But it should be noted that, even though Seanad Éireann is referred to as "the upper House", TDs don't aspire to become Senators in Ireland - membership of the Seanad is seen as a fall-back position for failed or aspiring TDs!

August 1, 2016

LeeInCalif

As another Californian, I'd agree. Or, if you'd like an example from our U.S. national Congress (since the Dáil Éirann is the "lower house" of the Oireachtas (the Republic of Ireland's national legislature)), you might say the closest analogy would be a member of the House of Representatives.

July 10, 2019

OliverCasserley

The Dáil Deputy - marked wrong. Comments welcomed!

April 18, 2016

Knocksedan

It seems an odd omission. While "Deputy" is used one it's own as a title (Deputy Kelly, Deputy Ryan, etc), the normal reference in Ireland would be to "the TD", rather than "the Deputy", and I'm pretty sure that I've heard RTÉ refer to Dáil Deputies in news reports.

The Oireachtas website says "A Member's official Irish title is "Teachta Dála" which in English means "Deputy to the Dáil"; Members are generally called "TDs" or "Deputies"" which I suppose gives some precedent, but I still think "The Dáil Deputy" would be a better translation than just "The Deputy", but as long as Duolingo accepts "The TD", I'll live with it!

April 20, 2016

PadiS46

Ridiculous Jan 2018 - I've reported it

January 31, 2018

Eibhlin304394

'the Dáil member' should be accepted

January 19, 2019

Bredacm

Deputy implies substituting for someone. So who do they substitute for? Like the deputy sheriff substitutes for the sheriff???

September 11, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

They are substituting for the people who elected them. Just as a Sheriff's Deputy is authorized to act on the Sheriff's behalf, a Dáil Deputy is authorized to act on his constituents behalf in the Dáil.

September 11, 2017

Bredacm

Thank you. This is a very good explanation.

September 11, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.