1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han lade brevet under kudden…

"Han lade brevet under kudden."

Translation:He put the letter under the pillow.

April 15, 2015

23 Comments


JimNolt

What is the present tense form of "lade?"


Synthpopalooza

Also, be aware, the grammar problems of lie/lay in english, are equally duplicated with ligger/lägger in Swedish. If you can remember the rules for those in English, they will work exactly the same with their Swedish counterparts.


James704885

What are the rules?


BillofKempsey

highly irregular past tense, then?


Vevlira

The only think I could think of when I saw this sentence was "Varför gjorde han det?", which probably means a) that I don't understand the relevance of this sentence and b) that I at least learned "Varför gjorde ... det" that came shortly before this sentence ;)


Arnauti

The relevance of the sentence is that in this case, you must definitely say lade in Swedish. You cannot say ställde. If he put the letter on a table, it could be either lade or ställde, because the letter could be either lying down or standing up after the action.


Vevlira

Ah, I see, from this point of view it does make sense (and thanks for the explanation, didn't know that yet!), but the action of putting a letter under a pillow doesn't really make sense to me (my first thought was that this might be some kind of Swedish superstition thing, like putting your teeth under the pillow for the tooth fairy?). There are surely more realistic sentences that could teach the same? Maybe putting the letter under a paper weight or something like that?


alexis15243

Picture yourself as a teenager reading a letter from your sweetheart in your bed before sleeping. Then you suddenly hear your parents approaching your bedroom, they come to kiss you good night. How would you react? I would put the letter under the pillow to hide it ;)


Vevlira

That is actually quite a good story for this sentence :)


Paularizing

This is exactly what I imagined too :D


MarkBorkBorkBork

Would it be incorrect to say He left the letter under the pillow?

I know the literal translation would be laid, but as a native speaker my natural inclination for this situation would be to use left. The reason is left has a connotation of intentionally leaving something behind whereas put does not. It takes intent to put a letter beneath a pillow. It would be different if the letter were placed on a table, a situation that would not imply intent.


jwbards

"Left" would mean to me that he put it there after his parents came in (see comment above) and then left it there when he went to school in the morning. Very careless. He surely didn't make his bed - being a teenage boy - so if his mother came in to tidy up for some insane reason she might find it. Point being ... I think "put" works here.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I completely agree that put works. I'm arguing that left should also be accepted.


Arnauti

I think you're right, so I'll add it. We wouldn't really use lämnade the same way in a sentence like this. Han lämnade brevet under kudden would be most likely to mean that it was already there and he didn't remove it.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Excellent, thank you. :)


tredjedotter

but that changes the whole sentence. it does not have the same meaning at all so i wonder why you want to change it


Arnauti

I didn't change the sentence, I just added another accepted answer. The reason I added it was that I think the Swedish sentence can mean that the letter was left intentionally under the pillow for someone else to find. I might prefer to express that situation in Swedish with lade rather than with lämnade. Anyway the point in lade is that the letter ends up in a horizontal position, so it doesn't correspond closely to English to begin with.


CameronVillers

I put "he put the letter underneath the pillow" and was marked wrong. Why would "underneath" not be acceptable here?


HenkSpaan2

I used below, but maybe that's bad English?


mthourson

Why is He lay the letter... not accepted. Isn't that pretty literal?


JimNolt

I'll take a shot at that one, because I get "Lay" and "Lie" mixed up myself sometimes. The Swedish sentence is is past tense of the word meaning to put or place. The word you want to correctly use is "Lay" meaning "to put." lay... laid... has/have/had laid

To lie, on the other hand, means to recline. lie... lay... has/have/had lain

The problem is that the past tense of "lie" is the same as the present tense of "lay." In this sentence you need the past tense of "lay" which is "laid."

[And then there is to lie... meaning to tell a falsehood. lie... lied... has/have/had lied.]


mthourson

Duh. My bad. I meant Laid, went for the wrong tense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.