Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kim tavuk yer?"

Translation:Who eats chicken?

3 years ago

16 Comments


BaravanOra

Why (Who does/do eat chicken? ) is not true?

2 years ago

gluadys

The do/does form is used when there is no other question word. It is not needed here because "who" is a question word.

2 months ago

spakuha
spakuha

I am not native English speaker, but why don't we use article a/an here

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

All of the names of meats (i.e. beef, mutton, pork, lamb, chicken, venison, etc.) are uncountable nouns. Chicken is unique in that it is both the name of the meat and the animal. If you use the article "a" in English though, it would mean that you ate the entire chicken.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

And how would you say that in Turkish?

1 month ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

Can I say "tavuk yer Kim?"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No hehe, it's too clumsy

3 years ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

Haha :'D sorry

3 years ago

FarzanFathi

But you can say "tavuk kim yer?" I'm 95 % sure, but not sure about the meaning it brings.

5 days ago

Primalshade
Primalshade

Its not "taavuk". Correct pronunciation is "tavuk".

2 months ago

Alizelik3

What is who'd?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

An abbreviation of "who had" and "who would"

1 year ago

b_jamil
b_jamil

How would you say "Who is eating chicken?"

1 year ago

Dan224079
Dan224079

Kim tavuk yiyor

7 months ago

Selin151982

Forgot the "?"? :)

6 months ago

blandinejerome
blandinejerome

The tips say that question words should be placed at the end of the sentence or right before the verb if there is one. So shouldn't it be: Tavuk kim yer?

1 month ago