1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kim tavuk yer?"

"Kim tavuk yer?"

Translation:Who eats chicken?

April 15, 2015

33 Comments


BaravanOra

Why (Who does/do eat chicken? ) is not true?


gluadys

The do/does form is used when there is no other question word. It is not needed here because "who" is a question word.


spakuha

I am not native English speaker, but why don't we use article a/an here


AlexinNotTurkey

All of the names of meats (i.e. beef, mutton, pork, lamb, chicken, venison, etc.) are uncountable nouns. Chicken is unique in that it is both the name of the meat and the animal. If you use the article "a" in English though, it would mean that you ate the entire chicken.


LucBE

And how would you say that in Turkish?


luciopaifer

prob "kim bir tavuk yer"


YoussefHan938088

Why can't we say ,who eats the chicken


LucBE

That would be "Kim tavuğu yer", I think.


Yamil497892

Who wants learn Turkish can add me on Facebook...my account is "Yamil Layicov"


SamKevin

Can I say "tavuk yer Kim?"


Ektoraskan

No hehe, it's too clumsy


padm915118

'Tavuk yer kim' would mran, the chicken ate whom.... I think


Ektoraskan

Tavuk yer kim doesn't make sense. The chicken ate whom = tavuk kimi yedi?


Farzan_Fathi

But you can say "tavuk kim yer?" I'm 95 % sure, but not sure about the meaning it brings.


Yaarkaiz

It means "The chicken eats who "


Primalshade

Its not "taavuk". Correct pronunciation is "tavuk".


blandinejerome

The tips say that question words should be placed at the end of the sentence or right before the verb if there is one. So shouldn't it be: Tavuk kim yer?


Will709432

Wondering the same thing.


AlexinNotTurkey

An abbreviation of "who had" and "who would"


b_jamil

How would you say "Who is eating chicken?"


Selin151982

Forgot the "?"? :)


angiel_sark

tavuk kim yer?- is this wrong ?


simalnavee

I didn't get it Why should we place kim in tha start and not anywhere else ??


Ash784955

Could this also mean "Kim (kimberly) eats chicken"?


Mosa.Farid

Can anyone please tell me what is the structure of question in Turkish


Aqualorium

What if a person named Kim ate the chicken?


GandaBanda

That'd be "Kim tavuğu yedi"


Mahak377476

How do we know that question word should use at first or last

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.