"Kim tavuk yer?"

Translation:Who eats chicken?

April 15, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top thread

BaravanOra

Why (Who does/do eat chicken? ) is not true?

February 5, 2016

gluadys

The do/does form is used when there is no other question word. It is not needed here because "who" is a question word.

July 4, 2018

SamKevin

Can I say "tavuk yer Kim?"

April 15, 2015

Ektoraskan

No hehe, it's too clumsy

April 15, 2015

SamKevin

Haha :'D sorry

April 15, 2015

padm915118

'Tavuk yer kim' would mran, the chicken ate whom.... I think

May 16, 2019

Ektoraskan

Tavuk yer kim doesn't make sense. The chicken ate whom = tavuk kimi yedi?

May 16, 2019

spakuha

I am not native English speaker, but why don't we use article a/an here

October 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

All of the names of meats (i.e. beef, mutton, pork, lamb, chicken, venison, etc.) are uncountable nouns. Chicken is unique in that it is both the name of the meat and the animal. If you use the article "a" in English though, it would mean that you ate the entire chicken.

October 1, 2015

LucBE

And how would you say that in Turkish?

August 10, 2018

Primalshade

Its not "taavuk". Correct pronunciation is "tavuk".

July 7, 2018

blandinejerome

The tips say that question words should be placed at the end of the sentence or right before the verb if there is one. So shouldn't it be: Tavuk kim yer?

July 25, 2018

Will709432

Wondering the same thing.

October 30, 2018

Alizelik3

What is who'd?

April 30, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

An abbreviation of "who had" and "who would"

May 2, 2017

b_jamil

How would you say "Who is eating chicken?"

July 19, 2017

Dan224079

Kim tavuk yiyor

January 25, 2018

Selin151982

Forgot the "?"? :)

March 4, 2018

YoussefHan938088

Why can't we say ,who eats the chicken

February 18, 2019

LucBE

That would be "Kim tavu─ču yer", I think.

February 18, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.