1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bekçi misiniz?"

"Bekçi misiniz?"

Translation:Are you a watchman?

April 15, 2015

14 Comments


Levi_J

Okay, so Duolingo is telling me that "are you a watchman" is an acceptable translation, even though as I understand it the "siniz" suffix is supposed to be plural. Am I missing something?


orde90

the -siniz suffix is for both plural and formal (singular or plural) you.


juliacooper

so how do I know when to use "misin" versus "misiniz" if they are are both for singular you???


orde90

As I said it's formal/polite if you use it as singular.


juliacooper

yea, i don't know what i was thinking when I asked that. You clearly explained yourself! hahaha! Thanks for being patient :)


orde90

No problem! :) Maybe it was the term formal that confused you. It's just like French vous


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bekçi misin? "Translation: Are you a guard? (singular)

"Bekçi misiniz?" - are you guards? (plural)

Both correct answers & clearly explains singular & plural forms.

"Bekçi misiniz?" - are you guards? (plural) - This was my answer & Duo accepted it.


BronwenJon6

It didn't accept "Are you guards?" as an English translation. I don't know why.


MrHilmiNevzat

BronwenJon6

Hello.

"Bekçi misiniz?" Translation: Are you a watchman?

It didn't accept "Are you guards?" as an English translation. I don't know why.

The confusing bit is the Turkish question is formal, plural for politeness & directed at an individual person.

Your answer is plural & should have been singular.

Not your fault as the English answer can be: "Are you watchmen?"

Bekçi - word definition (noun)

Meaning: Guard, caretaker, watchman, keeper, warden & sentry.

If you answered: "Are you a guard?" then it would have been accepted as correct.

Not your fault, difficult to understand Turkish courtesy & grammar correctness sometimes. They do conflict.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

BronwenJon6

Excuse me for asking? I love your name & is it of Welsh origin?

Thank you.


DyedBison

"When some asks you if you're a guard, you say YES!"


lknur671278

S (COGUL EKI) OLMAMALI


JuliaHousewife

I keep answering "Are you a watchman", but it doesn't accept it. There must be a spanner in the works.


mnydt

"Are you a security guard" should have been accepted, however, it is not

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.