"Bekçi misiniz?"

Translation:Are you a watchman?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Levi_J
Levi_J

Okay, so Duolingo is telling me that "are you a watchman" is an acceptable translation, even though as I understand it the "siniz" suffix is supposed to be plural. Am I missing something?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

the -siniz suffix is for both plural and formal (singular or plural) you.

3 years ago

juliacooper

so how do I know when to use "misin" versus "misiniz" if they are are both for singular you???

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

As I said it's formal/polite if you use it as singular.

3 years ago

juliacooper

yea, i don't know what i was thinking when I asked that. You clearly explained yourself! hahaha! Thanks for being patient :)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

No problem! :) Maybe it was the term formal that confused you. It's just like French vous

3 years ago

lknur671278

S (COGUL EKI) OLMAMALI

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.