1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bekçi misiniz?"

"Bekçi misiniz?"

Translation:Are you a watchman?

April 15, 2015

9 Comments


Levi_J

Okay, so Duolingo is telling me that "are you a watchman" is an acceptable translation, even though as I understand it the "siniz" suffix is supposed to be plural. Am I missing something?


orde90

the -siniz suffix is for both plural and formal (singular or plural) you.


juliacooper

so how do I know when to use "misin" versus "misiniz" if they are are both for singular you???


orde90

As I said it's formal/polite if you use it as singular.


juliacooper

yea, i don't know what i was thinking when I asked that. You clearly explained yourself! hahaha! Thanks for being patient :)


orde90

No problem! :) Maybe it was the term formal that confused you. It's just like French vous


lknur671278

S (COGUL EKI) OLMAMALI


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bekçi misin? "Translation: Are you a guard? (singular)

"Bekçi misiniz?" - are you guards? (plural)

Both correct answers & clearly explains singular & plural forms.

"Bekçi misiniz?" - are you guards? (plural) - This was my answer & Duo accepted it.


BronwenJon6

It didn't accept "Are you guards?" as an English translation. I don't know why.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.