"Bekçi misiniz?"

Translation:Are you a watchman?

4/15/2015, 3:37:32 AM

7 Comments


Levi_J

Okay, so Duolingo is telling me that "are you a watchman" is an acceptable translation, even though as I understand it the "siniz" suffix is supposed to be plural. Am I missing something?

4/15/2015, 3:37:32 AM

orde90
Mod

the -siniz suffix is for both plural and formal (singular or plural) you.

4/15/2015, 5:31:02 AM

juliacooper

so how do I know when to use "misin" versus "misiniz" if they are are both for singular you???

6/15/2015, 7:38:54 PM

orde90
Mod

As I said it's formal/polite if you use it as singular.

6/15/2015, 8:53:14 PM

juliacooper

yea, i don't know what i was thinking when I asked that. You clearly explained yourself! hahaha! Thanks for being patient :)

6/15/2015, 10:02:59 PM

orde90
Mod

No problem! :) Maybe it was the term formal that confused you. It's just like French vous

6/16/2015, 2:26:17 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bekçi misin? "Translation: Are you a guard? (singular)

"Bekçi misiniz?" - are you guards? (plural)

Both correct answers & clearly explains singular & plural forms.

"Bekçi misiniz?" - are you guards? (plural) - This was my answer & Duo accepted it.

12/11/2018, 5:26:37 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.