"These books"

Translation:Bu kitaplar

3 years ago

14 Comments


dosadnizub
dosadnizub

Why not "bunlar kitaplar" ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Adjectives are invariable. The moment you make it plural, it's no longer an adjective. It becomes a pronoun, and the sentence will be understood as: These are books.

3 years ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

Is this true for all adjectives, or just the "this, that, these, those" group?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

for all adjectives. e.g.

Küçükler burada: The small ones are here

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Why not "bunlar kitaplar" ? That would translate: These are books.

3 months ago

byeol0

Why not "şu kitaplar"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"şu" means "that"

2 years ago

bjp123456

Ektoraskan seems to state that bu is an adjective, and that bunlar is a pronoun. Surely bu is a pronoun.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bu" can be a pronoun as well, sure :)

2 years ago

bjp123456

In waht circumstances is 'bu' an adjective?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"this book," in this case, it is an adjective.

"This is a book," here is it not.

If "this/these" comes direct before a noun or an adjective modifying a noun, it is also an adjective. If it is by itself or is followed by "one," it is acting as a pronoun.

2 years ago

bjp123456

Ektoraskan says that when bu becomes plural, it is no longer an adjective, it is now a pronoun - thus bunlar kitaplar means these are books. AlexinNotTurkey says if 'these' comes direct before a noun, it is an adjective. In bunlar kitaplar, bunlar is direct before a noun, and is therefore an adjective. It has previously argued that 'bu kitaplar' means these books, while bunlar kitaplar means these are books. There is a contradiction here!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan
  • Bu kitap = This book (Bu = adjective)
  • Bu, kitap. = This is a book. (Bu = pronoun)
  • Bu kitaplar = These books (Bu = adjective)
  • Bunlar kitap = These (ones) are books (Bunlar = pronoun)
2 years ago

Dxb---Dxb

Why we do not use the accusative case here?

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.