"These books"

Translation:Bu kitaplar

April 15, 2015

20 Comments


dosadnizub

Why not "bunlar kitaplar" ?

April 15, 2015

Ektoraskan

Adjectives are invariable. The moment you make it plural, it's no longer an adjective. It becomes a pronoun, and the sentence will be understood as: These are books.

April 15, 2015

mhaaz

Is this true for all adjectives, or just the "this, that, these, those" group?

May 14, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

for all adjectives. e.g.

Küçükler burada: The small ones are here

May 14, 2015

byeol0

Why not "şu kitaplar"

October 10, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"şu" means "that"

October 11, 2016

bjp123456

Ektoraskan seems to state that bu is an adjective, and that bunlar is a pronoun. Surely bu is a pronoun.

October 10, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"bu" can be a pronoun as well, sure :)

October 11, 2016

bjp123456

In waht circumstances is 'bu' an adjective?

October 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"this book," in this case, it is an adjective.

"This is a book," here is it not.

If "this/these" comes direct before a noun or an adjective modifying a noun, it is also an adjective. If it is by itself or is followed by "one," it is acting as a pronoun.

October 11, 2016

bjp123456

Ektoraskan says that when bu becomes plural, it is no longer an adjective, it is now a pronoun - thus bunlar kitaplar means these are books. AlexinNotTurkey says if 'these' comes direct before a noun, it is an adjective. In bunlar kitaplar, bunlar is direct before a noun, and is therefore an adjective. It has previously argued that 'bu kitaplar' means these books, while bunlar kitaplar means these are books. There is a contradiction here!

October 12, 2016

Ektoraskan
  • Bu kitap = This book (Bu = adjective)
  • Bu, kitap. = This is a book. (Bu = pronoun)
  • Bu kitaplar = These books (Bu = adjective)
  • Bunlar kitap = These (ones) are books (Bunlar = pronoun)
October 12, 2016

Dxb---Dxb

Why we do not use the accusative case here?

January 15, 2018

AyseSoylemez

As a native Turkish speaker I just wanted to check the questions and this translation is not right. Because since it starts with a capital letter it supposes to be a sentence thus it can not be an adjective, it must be a pronoun. "these books" means nothing.

May 27, 2019

Mariane584083

"These books"="bu kitaplar" is the beginning of a sentence as: "these books are annoying". Jut take it as an exercise.

May 30, 2019

AyseSoylemez

Well, how does somebody suppose to understand it? They could simply add "..." or complete it in order to show that this is not a sentence, but beginning of a sentence. Learning without a teacher is not easy by itself. No need to make it harder by using misleading sentences. I don't think we can say "just an exercise", because Duoling uses only exercise. So teaching something wrong in the exercises can not be something acceptable in this system.

July 7, 2019

Saraelsaayed

Why kitaplari not kitablari

June 29, 2019

Mariane584083

Please, look the consonant mutation rules on duolingo turkish gramar portal or there: https://www.turkishexplained.com/conmut.htm and there: https://www.turkishexplained.com/Turkish-Consonant-Mutation.htm

July 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.