1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "These books"

"These books"

Translation:Bu kitaplar

April 15, 2015

36 Comments


dosadnizub

Why not "bunlar kitaplar" ?


Ektoraskan

Adjectives are invariable. The moment you make it plural, it's no longer an adjective. It becomes a pronoun, and the sentence will be understood as: These are books.


mhaaz

Is this true for all adjectives, or just the "this, that, these, those" group?


Selcen_Ozturk

for all adjectives. e.g.

Küçükler burada: The small ones are here


AnjumGamer

What is the difference between "kitab" & "kitap"?


nina223472

Kitab is used when it is singular, but kitap is used in the plural


Mariane584083

nina, yes, "kitap" is singular and plural when it is an indefinite direct object. "I read a book"="kitap okurum". "I read books"="kitap okurum".


nina223472

Like =kitabim nerede? Kitaplar nerede?


byeol0

Why not "şu kitaplar"


bjp123456

Ektoraskan seems to state that bu is an adjective, and that bunlar is a pronoun. Surely bu is a pronoun.


AlexinNotTurkey

"bu" can be a pronoun as well, sure :)


Dxb---Dxb

Why we do not use the accusative case here?


Maria591563

Is possible Bunlar kitap?


shidedh

Per Ektoraskan's explanation in the first comment, no!


AyseSoylemez

As a native Turkish speaker I just wanted to check the questions and this translation is not right. Because since it starts with a capital letter it supposes to be a sentence thus it can not be an adjective, it must be a pronoun. "these books" means nothing.


Mariane584083

"These books"="bu kitaplar" is the beginning of a sentence as: "these books are annoying". Jut take it as an exercise.


Saraelsaayed

Why kitaplari not kitablari


Mariane584083

Please, look the consonant mutation rules on duolingo turkish gramar portal or there: https://www.turkishexplained.com/conmut.htm and there: https://www.turkishexplained.com/Turkish-Consonant-Mutation.htm


OmidDarvis

Bu= this Bunlar= these Correct it please


shidedh

In the first comment, Ektoraskan explained why Bunlar is incorrect


giginger

I thought "O" could be used here too? (Giving they where mentioned before)


saba674976

Bu meaning is "This" not "These"!!


Mariane584083

saba, please read Ektoraskan's comment on top. He give us a clear explanation.


naghamfare3

"These" should be "bunlar" and not "bu"


Mariane584083

naghamfare, please, do read Ektoraskan's answer to the same question at the very top of the discuss. Very clear.


CherryKeAna

Bu means this and bunlar means these. Bu kitaplar means this books. Whereas the question was THESE BOOKS and I amswered Bunlar kitaplar and that is correct but this app make it wrong and said bu kitaplar. Fix this error and so many others also.


Sarah109696

This respond is not correct .these means Bunlar but app said bu


AnjumGamer

What is the pronunciation for ı?


xandria721670

Please put at least two probable/ possible translations. You put only Bunlar. Then you did not accept our answer.


Mariane584083

xandria, Ektoraskan gives us an excellent explanation in his comment above. I hope you can read it. Should read all the comments, you'll always find an answer to your questions. I do that since the beginning. Very hepful. No teacher here but only more or less advanced learners and contributors who give explanations when they can.


madihasaee5

Why not bunlar kitap?


Mariane584083

madihasaee, please, read my answer to xandria who asks the same question. Thanks.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.