"Do you drink wine?"

Translation:Bois-tu du vin ?

December 20, 2012

33 Comments


Gsnover

No previous question demonstrated buvez-vous as a possible answer. I want my heart back.

December 20, 2012

s3xandch0c0late

hear, hear. but i got it right, because only one has wine.

December 30, 2012

lightnight23

me too

January 5, 2013

specB

Did you not notice that buvez-vous was milk not wine?

December 23, 2012

oopsgrin

Buvez-vous is formal of bois-tu. Literal translation is Drink-you.

January 9, 2013

fagivore

Agreed, me too.

December 21, 2012

dannyael

But only one answer has wine. So no refund for you.

December 23, 2012

j.lauren

2 answers have wine, because two are correct.

January 1, 2013

Belfrey

Agree with the others, the "buvez-vous" had not yet been introduced.

December 27, 2012

Arthur_Liu

They did not show me how to use buvez-vous, and I want my heart back!

December 31, 2012

u83rmensch

while this question was not difficult to figure out. There was absolutely nothing prior that tells me how this syntax makes any sense. directly translated, I assume its something along the lines of "drink wine, you do? but its kinda hard to say seeing as I've yet to encounter any syntax education. really hope there is some to come.

January 6, 2013

maibarra

But there are different sets of questions. For instance, on one question "wine" appears in two answer choices. On another question only one answer choice has "wine".

December 25, 2012

Freso

And the question notes that there can be more than one answer - so not knowing the verb or subject of the question, sticking to mark all answers with "wine" as the object (and not the ones with "milk") should make you pull through.

December 28, 2012

secvlnist

Yes, yes I do.

December 28, 2012

MissJane6

Lol!

December 28, 2012

Twffr

Well, that's one way to help us remember: force a mistake!

January 10, 2013

shaniprimo

Not fair!!!

December 27, 2012

MissJane6

On the question where wine appears twice, I don't understand why the answer can be both buvez-vous and bois-tu. any help?

December 28, 2012

Belfrey

It's because like many languages, French has both a formal and an informal way of saying "you". The "tu" form is informal, "vous" is formal. But they hadn't taught us that yet (thus, all the griping). :)

December 28, 2012

MissJane6

Thank you :)

December 28, 2012

sc168476

I hope this means im learning french correctly.

December 29, 2012

GabeLz

But isn't vous referring to multiple "you" persons? This question is one you would ask a singular "you". So bois-tu should still be the only correct answer right?

January 6, 2013

languagepotato

well, do you drink wine? can mean: do you (informal singular) drink wine? do y'all (informal plural) drink wine? dost thou (formal singular (out of use in english)) drink wine? do ye (formal plural (out of use in english)) drink wine vous can refer to all of the above except the first so basically, if you want to be polite and/or you're talking to a bunch of people, you use vous, if you're talking to a friend or such you use tu

January 6, 2013

NiaBride

wooow

January 22, 2013

ademilsoncabral

"vin" is the secret!

December 28, 2012

Balvale

I have been robbed of a heart. Let's see burez-vous introduced before asking about it yes?

January 7, 2013

jlovely21

One of the answer choices is "Bois-tu du eau?" I was just wondering if that sentence alone is correct. I mean, shouldn't it be "Bois-tu d'eau?"

January 9, 2013

gazelle1833

buvez-vous is the proper way to ask. Easy to mistake it in a familiar based learning situation I suppose.

January 7, 2013

reine2013

It means that the answer can be "buvez-vous du vin" (choice 1) or "bois-to du vin"? (choice 2). Then why my answer is false/wrong when I choose number 2?

January 9, 2013

emknowsaunicorn

it clearly was the only one which said wine

January 14, 2013

daniel.w

the "du" is not ever translated here, now is it?

January 20, 2013

jeffreywalker

Lol, everyone talks about hearts and points. I don't even understand the grammar

January 26, 2013

1jacob1

Buvez-vous du vin?

March 8, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.