1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I won easily."

"I won easily."

Translation:Rahat rahat kazandım.

April 15, 2015

12 Comments


ArdaGurel

Sadece rahat deyince de olması lazim


UmutIn

Hatta en guzeli Rahatca kazandim olurdu :)


ddundar

what is the difference between kazanmak and yenmek?


Ektoraskan

kazanmak = to win a competition, to gain, to earn, to pass an exam

yenmek = to beat someone in a competition. To win against someone.

Yenmek is also the passive form of "yemek" (to eat) → to be eaten.


Heather431262

Why not kolayca instead or rahat rahat


AlexinNotTurkey

"kolayca" is also accepted.


londoncallling

What is the difference between rahat rahat and kolayca? Also, can you just say rahat or would it be meaningless?


joefeyzullah

Their meaning are same. Difference is rahat is arabic origin and kolayca is turkic origin. And you can just say rahat for simple unformal speech.


theengins

Kolaylıkla kazandım , bu tercümeyi neden kabul etmiyorsunuz ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Bence bu "with ease" demek çünkü


theengins

Ceviride buyuk farkliliklar yok ama yazılıştaki dogruyu gösterdiğiniz için teşekkur ederim.


atrunica

sorry we do not understand yet

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.