Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They made the bed today."

Translation:Ze maakten het bed vandaag.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


HelenWelch1

Why is 'Vandaag, maakten zij het bed' wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's fine. However I would drop the comma, unlike English there is no pause in Dutch when a sentence starts with time.

Keep in mind this sentence can be translated in two ways:

  • They made the bed today (constructing it) = Ze maakten het bed vandaag. (verb maken)
  • They made the bed today (changing the sheets) = Ze maakten het bed vandaag op. (verb opmaken)
4
Reply3 years ago

LaurentRam2
LaurentRam2

Vandaag maakten ze het bed has been refused to me!!!!!

1
Reply3 years ago

gtatk
gtatk

I wrote Ze hebben het bed vandaag gemaakt, and it was marked incorrect - prompting me with the alternative correct solutions: Ze maakten het bed vandaag / and / Ze hebben het bed vandaag opgedekt.

Is it an oversight that my answer isn't accepted or am I missing something?

0
Reply2 years ago

Piotrek343589

How should i know when do i have to use "ze" or "zij"

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

If it's a listening exercise, you have to pay attention to the pronunciation and type in the one that was said.

Otherwise, they are interchangeable.

0
Reply11 months ago