1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wohnt bei der Feuerwehr."

"Er wohnt bei der Feuerwehr."

Translation:He lives at the fire department.

September 12, 2013

19 Comments


KarimSlim

How do we differentiate between someone living at the fire department, or living near the fire department?


Chaostion

One of the answers is probably technically correct, but colloquially not accepted as the default statement. I believe we'd need a native's opinion though.


AnMarKay

Native speaker. But also no one lives AT the firehouse. Only for a shift.


Rodrik1406

I think living near or next to would be "neben", and across would be "gegenüber".


willsoliman

"fire brigade" not allowed?


rmatz

I 'think' the brigade refers to the group, where as the station is the physical place.


ilmolleggi

No it's a British vs American difference


alc1997

correct translation says "at the" but is there some reason why "by the" is incorrect?


LauraBklmn

I answered "by the fire department" and the answer was counted as correct, and "at the fire department was shown as another correct translation.


Janneine

Ditto LauraBklmn.


glimmen

Also firehouse


Utnapis

What about "next to the"? Would that be correct? Not currently accepted.


rmatz

I'm not 100% sure, but I don't think it would be. 'Bei' almost always means 'at the' and for next to, beside, I use 'neben'. Perhaps someone more sure can confirm/better explain.


Albert981766

a department is a unit of organisation - surely this means at the fire station (ie a physical place)


Williams_Dakota

The translators may be from around the American Northeast. We tend to say either fire-department or firehouse here. Probably in other regions too, but I don't know for sure.


Williams_Dakota

Duolingo doesn't like that I hyphenate polysyllabic compound-nouns rather than separating them.


bethanybuttons

Firehall is a word I use often but Duo doesn't like it


janeyone

In English, we call it a fire station.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.