"You like everyone."

Translation:Du magst jeden.

December 21, 2012

14 Comments


liminal

In accusative case, use "jeden" for masculine nouns like ""

Nouns like what?

December 21, 2012

jnothman

They mean that in accusative case, the nominative "der" becomes the accusative "den", you can see a little chart here: http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/demonstrative-pronoun.asp

In the case of "jeder" it becomes "jeden".

January 21, 2013

pipyui

"Sie mogen jeden" is incorrect?

January 18, 2013

dnovinc

No, it should be correct.

February 10, 2013

jmuulian

Seems correct, except for the missing umlaut: "Sie mögen jeden."

February 24, 2013

zimator

What's the problem with "jedermannn" ? Everyone for me means all of the people. "Jeden" refers to only masculine ones, in this case I think alle would be also better too.

January 13, 2013

jnothman

In many languages, the masculine plural can cover both masculine and feminine while feminine plural is specifically ONLY for women.

January 21, 2013

drorkesher

why can't I say: "du magst alles"?

January 18, 2013

ajzi55

You can't say "Du magst alles" because in normal speech that translation would mean "You like everything". Except maybe philosophical language, the term "everything" covers exclusively only inanimate objects, things. Quite the reverse, everyone, as object of the sentence to be translated, only covers animate objects - plants, animals and people.

February 1, 2013

syl58

This was very helpful. Still I need a bit of clarity: "alles" for inanimate objects and jeden (or what???) for animate.objects? Thank you. I've just posted a confused question above regarding everyone being a masculine noun. Maybe you could take a look.... Thnx

March 17, 2013

quinona_nox

Why is "Sie mögen jeden" wrong here?

February 5, 2013

dnovinc

It should be accepted.

February 10, 2013

syl58
  1. What implies that 'everyone' in this sentence is a masculine noun? Is it "der Jeder" - or is it just conventional wisdom of sorts? 2. If I were to say "Du magst jedes" would it imply that everyone in that group is a child? "Du magst jede" - and now everyone is a female? or is it "Du magst jeden" in all cases? Am I nuts :) ?
March 17, 2013

ajzi55
  1. "jeder" is gramatically exclusively of masculine grammatical gender and this applies whether it plays the role of a noun as in "Jeder in meiner Klasse hat ein Auto" or the role of adjective as in "Jeder Mitschüler meiner Schwester hat ein Auto."
  2. If I were to say "Du magst jedes" it would imply that everyone in that group is a child. Correct. "Du magst jede" - now everyone is a female, yes it is so. ...But with girls, think of grammatical gender of German word for a girl, which is DAS Mädchen, neuter gender! With this idea on the speakers mind, "Du magst jedes" is only correct!
March 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.