"Nós somos meninas."

Translation:We are girls.

September 12, 2013

20 Comments


MollyShear1

Im confused as to when to use sao vs somos (sorry I dont have accent marks on my phone)

November 12, 2014

phoenixwill92

Nós somos: we are (1st person plural) "São" is used in plural of third person: eles são (they are - masculine) elas são (they are - feminine).

...... Eu sou - I am Você é - you are (singular) Ele é - he is Ela é - she is Nós somos - we are Vocês são - you are (plural) Eles são - they are (masc.) Elas são - they are (fem.)

January 15, 2015

rc1389

somos is plural!

December 14, 2017

danielmonteiro16
<h1>child is “criança”, it is more common to refer to #Menina/#Menino as “girl/boy”</h1>
January 2, 2015

gideonite

What do you all do about the accents? Add a Portugues keyboard?

July 7, 2015

alfadog1

On my phone, just hold down the letter and you get all the options for the different accents. It's a regular English keyboard on an Android phone.

June 2, 2016

BettyJo835699

Wow, right there all the time. Thanks!

December 14, 2016

asinad_22

wait..i've read somewhere that in Portuguese, the final "s" is pronounced as "sh" right?

January 7, 2015

phoenixwill92

This accent is common in Rio de Janeiro. But in São Paulo and most states here the pronunciation is a normal "s"

January 15, 2015

Ulysser

Not only in Rio de Janeiro but also in the north. It's actually relative.

February 24, 2015

Anastacia327632

The "s" in portugal is pronounced with a "sh" but in brazil it is pronouned as a normal "s" like the sound a snake makes "ssssss"

July 9, 2018

Paulenrique

In many regions in Brazil, people pronounce the "s" like /sh/ too.

July 9, 2018

lesliegirl

Could this also mean, "We are children"?

September 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Children = crianças, filhos.

September 12, 2013

nunoolvera

I think not because children refers for both girls and boys

December 22, 2013

Zonia435615

I always thought that a 'menina' was a 'young girl' and not just a 'girl'. Could someone please clarify? I was told that 'rapariga' was a 'girl', but in some places, a 'rapariga' is a negative description of a girl who 'sleeps around'. I don't want to offend anyone, so please clarify. Muito obrigada!

November 4, 2016

KellydeJesus

We don't use rapariga anymore in Brasil, just as a negative description. You can use menina to girls of any age, and even to women in a very informal context.

June 17, 2017

RafaelOda5

Informal Like in "you go, girl"!

July 21, 2017

Tiqmas

"Rapariga" means girl in Portugal, and in Brazil it is a woman who "sleeps around".

January 25, 2018

MaiaraSantosBR

(Singular form) 1ªP Eu sou (I am) 2ªP Tu és (you are) 3ªP Ele/Ela é (He/She is)

(Plural form) 1ªP Nós somos (we are) 2ªP Vós sois (You are) 3ªP Eles/Elas são (They are)

June 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.