1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos meninas."

"Nós somos meninas."

Translation:We are girls.

September 12, 2013

21 Comments


MollyShear1

Im confused as to when to use sao vs somos (sorry I dont have accent marks on my phone)


phoenixwill92

Nós somos: we are (1st person plural) "São" is used in plural of third person: eles são (they are - masculine) elas são (they are - feminine).

...... Eu sou - I am Você é - you are (singular) Ele é - he is Ela é - she is Nós somos - we are Vocês são - you are (plural) Eles são - they are (masc.) Elas são - they are (fem.)


danielmonteiro16
<h1>child is “criança”, it is more common to refer to #Menina/#Menino as “girl/boy”</h1>

gideonite

What do you all do about the accents? Add a Portugues keyboard?


alfadog1

On my phone, just hold down the letter and you get all the options for the different accents. It's a regular English keyboard on an Android phone.


BettyJo835699

Wow, right there all the time. Thanks!


asinad_22

wait..i've read somewhere that in Portuguese, the final "s" is pronounced as "sh" right?


phoenixwill92

This accent is common in Rio de Janeiro. But in São Paulo and most states here the pronunciation is a normal "s"


Ulysser

Not only in Rio de Janeiro but also in the north. It's actually relative.


Anastacia327632

The "s" in portugal is pronounced with a "sh" but in brazil it is pronouned as a normal "s" like the sound a snake makes "ssssss"


Paulenrique

In many regions in Brazil, people pronounce the "s" like /sh/ too.


lesliegirl

Could this also mean, "We are children"?


Paulenrique

Children = crianças, filhos.


nunoolvera

I think not because children refers for both girls and boys


Zonia435615

I always thought that a 'menina' was a 'young girl' and not just a 'girl'. Could someone please clarify? I was told that 'rapariga' was a 'girl', but in some places, a 'rapariga' is a negative description of a girl who 'sleeps around'. I don't want to offend anyone, so please clarify. Muito obrigada!


KellydeJesus

We don't use rapariga anymore in Brasil, just as a negative description. You can use menina to girls of any age, and even to women in a very informal context.


RafaelOda5

Informal Like in "you go, girl"!


Tiqmas

"Rapariga" means girl in Portugal, and in Brazil it is a woman who "sleeps around".


MaiaraSantosBR

(Singular form) 1ªP Eu sou (I am) 2ªP Tu és (you are) 3ªP Ele/Ela é (He/She is)

(Plural form) 1ªP Nós somos (we are) 2ªP Vós sois (You are) 3ªP Eles/Elas são (They are)


Fab120706

I learnt the Vós form in never used so maybe not even worth learning...


Diego276025

Hard to hear o ending vs a ending in a restaurant

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.