"Nós somos meninas."

Translation:We are girls.

9/12/2013, 6:48:23 AM

19 Comments


danielmonteiro16
<h1>child is “criança”, it is more common to refer to #Menina/#Menino as “girl/boy”</h1>
1/2/2015, 6:57:11 AM

MollyShear1

Im confused as to when to use sao vs somos (sorry I dont have accent marks on my phone)

11/12/2014, 4:49:07 AM

phoenixwill92

Nós somos: we are (1st person plural) "São" is used in plural of third person: eles são (they are - masculine) elas são (they are - feminine).

...... Eu sou - I am Você é - you are (singular) Ele é - he is Ela é - she is Nós somos - we are Vocês são - you are (plural) Eles são - they are (masc.) Elas são - they are (fem.)

1/15/2015, 5:45:47 AM

rc1389

somos is plural!

12/14/2017, 2:36:18 PM

gideonite

What do you all do about the accents? Add a Portugues keyboard?

7/7/2015, 6:30:10 PM

alfadog1

On my phone, just hold down the letter and you get all the options for the different accents. It's a regular English keyboard on an Android phone.

6/2/2016, 7:23:20 PM

BettyJo835699

Wow, right there all the time. Thanks!

12/14/2016, 3:53:06 AM

asinad_22

wait..i've read somewhere that in Portuguese, the final "s" is pronounced as "sh" right?

1/7/2015, 11:34:13 AM

phoenixwill92

This accent is common in Rio de Janeiro. But in São Paulo and most states here the pronunciation is a normal "s"

1/15/2015, 5:34:33 AM

Ulysser

Not only in Rio de Janeiro but also in the north. It's actually relative.

2/24/2015, 5:00:45 PM

Anastacia327632

The "s" in portugal is pronounced with a "sh" but in brazil it is pronouned as a normal "s" like the sound a snake makes "ssssss"

7/9/2018, 3:43:47 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

In many regions in Brazil, people pronounce the "s" like /sh/ too.

7/9/2018, 10:16:20 AM

lesliegirl

Could this also mean, "We are children"?

9/12/2013, 6:48:23 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Children = crianças, filhos.

9/12/2013, 9:49:59 AM

nunoolvera

I think not because children refers for both girls and boys

12/22/2013, 9:59:50 PM

Zonia435615

I always thought that a 'menina' was a 'young girl' and not just a 'girl'. Could someone please clarify? I was told that 'rapariga' was a 'girl', but in some places, a 'rapariga' is a negative description of a girl who 'sleeps around'. I don't want to offend anyone, so please clarify. Muito obrigada!

11/4/2016, 7:14:22 PM

KellydeJesus

We don't use rapariga anymore in Brasil, just as a negative description. You can use menina to girls of any age, and even to women in a very informal context.

6/17/2017, 1:16:52 PM

RafaelOda5

Informal Like in "you go, girl"!

7/21/2017, 6:49:16 PM

Tiqmas

"Rapariga" means girl in Portugal, and in Brazil it is a woman who "sleeps around".

1/25/2018, 10:45:44 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.