"Ma chaise a un dossier."

Translation:My chair has a back.

September 12, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alathat

So - people have "dos" and things have "dossier"?


Juan-Manue1

Exactly! Things have "something that resembles a back" = "dos" + "-ier" ==> "dossier"


Gavier

You rest your 'dos' against a 'dossier' and your 'oreille' on an 'oreiller' c'est logique non? :-)


Selma-Ibrahim

You deserve a lingot


AdrianaGar5073

Dossier=back? I do not understand


Juan-Manue1

Got the actual reason: dossier means dos (back) plus suffix -ier (in this case, resemblance), That is, originally a backrest of a chair/sofa, but also, when you put a set of documents in a folder and label the folder on the back of it (spine insert), that the documents belong to the same topic. Makes more sense now?


ibuco

I'm replying just as a reminder to leave you a dozen lingots for this, next time I'm on my computer.


Apophis519

Dear god THANK YOU for clarifying. Holy crap this was frustrating and you are a champ


Juan-Manue1

Dossier has several meanings besides file and case, it can also mean the back of a seat.


kayejano

It would have been nice if Duolingo would have listed that "dossier" meant "back", when I copied the word in my file.


CJ.Dennis

It's nice that you're copying out a list of words. The action will help you to remember. However, there are already dictionaries out there, so you can use any of them to get the full meaning of any word. Don't expect Duolingo to give you every meaning! They usually have a maximum of three.


kayejano

I DO expect them to give a meaning when the word is used in a sentence not expressed before.


CJ.Dennis

Maybe it would be helpful to think about it in the context of having a conversation with a native Francophone. They will sometimes use new words or words you already know in unfamiliar ways!


JohnRockey

A bit sneaky to introduce a new word though, and only offer the single meaning 'file'! If the word had been introduced in conversation you would have at least had the clue of context.


Paloma702727

Thank you for that :)


Shahrazad26

Ok, so dossier means case, file and back. Any other meaning of which I should be aware before I am tested again?


CJ.Dennis

Only "folder", but that can also mean "file".


joyc564740

this is new to me dossier = back of chair


andreamtheobald

The clue "back of seat" or "seat back" needs to add here.


laurent442

this is wrong. please fix it


Joelinguo

'le chat a bon dos' is a very useful expression. :)


Gavier

The cat has been falsely accused?


Joelinguo

More like- 'avoir bon dos' = être une bonne excuse (To have a good excuse)


Gavier

I've been looking this up - I've not heard the expression before and it's interesting!

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/french-english/avoir-bon-dos

http://lemondedufrancais.com/2011/12/08/lexpression-du-jour-avoir-bon-dos/

...I am now thinking it's more along the lines 'easy to blame' - or 'makes a good scapegoat' does that seem right?

I suppose it would mean they have a strong back so can carry the blame.


ramz163658

Even though "my chair has a file" makes no sense, "file" is the only dropdown definition duo gives. Work it out duo.


Qiset1

All good except the drop down hint only said "file" for this word. Maybe Duolingo could add to it?


nmaengel

So, why wasn’t “back” an option for the translation of “dossier”?


nmaengel

I meant that it was not an option when I clicked on the word “dossier” to see what the possible translations were. I admit to not looking in a dictionary when I recognized that none of the options provided by Duolingo made any sense in the sentence: however, that does not take away from the fact that Duolingo should offer it as a translation option for the word “dossier” whenever the word is used.


David.Smocot

Not right. It does not make any sense. Please get it fixed!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.