1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A spider is small."

"A spider is small."

Translation:Örümcek küçüktür.

April 15, 2015

37 Comments


zeid188584

please can anyone make it clear .... why cant we say : orumcek kucuk ... in the previuo level there was : Kurbaga kucuk Kopek buyuk


Learner.Sportive

No, both are not acceptable. Because if you say only "küçük", without "-tür/dır etc."; you should say "The spider". Not "A spider" . When we talk about something generally as a specie, we use "-dır, -tür etc." .When we don't use this add( -dır, -tür) , it means we talk about something near of us signing.


Farzan_Fathi

Both are acceptable.


derya961821

I am confused between küçüktür and the other grammer that states facts which comes with "dır"


marwanabde654019

I'm confused between when I use the suffix -dir and -tir :(


zeid188584

The general rule says (Use d...!) ... but in the words ending with a voiceless consonant (k,t,ç,p,s,ş,f,h) you should use t instead. i,ı,u,ü ... used according to the 4WVH Rule. So you will get (dir,dır,dur,dür,tir,tır,tur,tür) Enjoy:küçüktür, ucuzdur, kısadır, sıcaktır, zayıftır, gençtir, gülüştür......


phursuits

what is the 4WVH Rule?


BenShaw49503

4 way vowel harmony (covered in the tips for accusative case). When adding a suffix to the end of the word, the vowel in the suffix with often follow a four way vowel harmony rule. If the last vowel of the word which you are adding the suffix to is: ü or ö, the vowel in the suffix is a ü. For example süt (milk) --> sütü (the milk) If the last vowel of the word which you are adding the suffix to is: u or , the vowel in the suffix is a u. For example Tavuk (chicken) --> tavuğu (the chicken - consonant harmony rules change the k to a ğ. If the last vowel of the word which you are adding the suffix to is: e or i, the vowel in the suffix is a i. For example peynir (cheese) --> peyniri (the cheese) If the last vowel of the word which you are adding the suffix to is: a or ı, the vowel in the suffix is a ı. For example, Çay (tea) ---> Çayı (the tea) The examples provided are for using the accusative case, although four vowel harmony like this, where the vowel in the suffix depends on the last vowel in the word, appears in many places in Turkish.


Germanlehrerlsu

Is is grammatical correct to leave off the suffix on 'small'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes. With the suffix on small, it makes it seem like a statement of fact. If you don't have it, it makes it seem like a general statement about some spider.


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks so much! I appreciate the quick response.


Burhan_BALKAN

Küçük bir örümcek?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "A small spider"


Lotte.98

Why is "Bir örümcek küçük(tür)" not correct?


insta.khanzak247

I typed " Bir örümcek küçük " & its accepted...not sure about " Bir örümcek küçüktür " though :)


HannelieSc

What is the difference between küçüktür and ķüçüksun?


kardelen18245

Küçüktür= it is small Küçüksün= you are small


Dxb---Dxb

I think:- "Küçüktür" is a fact (due to the -dIr suffix). "Küçüksün" means 'You are small'.

Hope that helps :)


Nana959697

you just answered my question thanks a lot


x_curly_xSian

It would be great to see what date a comment was posted so I could see how long ago someone commented what they wanted to know


FaiqaAnnum

What is the difference between küçük and küçüktür?? Can i use küçük instead of küçüktür??


sporks5000

1) If this is "A spider is small", how would you change it to make it "The spider is small"?


gluadys

You would probably leave off the "tur" ending, since one would not normally make a general statement about a specific spider. So "Örümcek küçük."


insta.khanzak247

What about "örümceği küçüktür" ?


BenShaw49503

you can only use the accusative case on objects, not subjects.

You can say "Duo örümceği yer" (Duo eats the spider) but you cannot use "örümceği" as a subject...If you want to be specific you can say "o" (that, for close range), "şu" (that, for long range), or "bu" (this).

But since there is no article "the" in Turkish you can't definitely say "the spider eats cake" or something like that. However, it would be assumed if "örümceği pasta yer" was written, it would be "the spider" not "a spider" because if the author wanted to say "a spider" they would write "bir örümceği".

This is a long awkward answer but hopefully it makes sense.


Farzan_Fathi

I think that would be the same sentence. (I'm not a native)


Nana959697

why does duloingo suggest translation:Örümcek küçüktür.


vucko.m

There is a bug, we can only choose between two wrong answers.


LannahDale

Do we add the -tir/-dir on the adjective? Or depends on what?


Rina_C

How is küçüktür different from kucuk and when do we use it?


mertk_b

for example Küçük Örümcek=Small Spider/ Örümcek Küçüktür=Spider is small


zujajfatima

what is difference in dir and tur


BenShaw49503

They both are variations of the suffix “-DIr”

This is used in third person singular and plural to emphasise something or state facts.

The “D” in the suffix indicates consonant harmony. It can be a T or a D. If the word you are adding the suffix to ends in a voiced consonant or vowel, use D, unvoiced, use T (o sakindir = he is calm (a fact), o büyüktür = he is big (a fact)).

The I in the suffix is four way vowel harmony (the same system they use for the accusative case suffix). So the vowel changes depending on the last vowel in the word (ü,ö = ü... u,o = u.... e,i = i... a,ı = ı). Hopefully this helps - any questions just ask :)


Dina_Eri

Why "bir örümcek küçüktur" is not correct? It has A in the sentence


SameerQahw

There is A and should be Bir

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.