"A spider is small."

Translation:Örümcek küçüktür.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Is is grammatical correct to leave off the suffix on 'small'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes. With the suffix on small, it makes it seem like a statement of fact. If you don't have it, it makes it seem like a general statement about some spider.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks so much! I appreciate the quick response.

3 years ago

Burhan_BALKAN

Küçük bir örümcek?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "A small spider"

2 years ago

zeid188584

please can anyone make it clear .... why cant we say : orumcek kucuk ... in the previuo level there was : Kurbaga kucuk Kopek buyuk

5 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

Both are acceptable.

5 months ago

HannelieSc

What is the difference between küçüktür and ķüçüksun?

1 year ago

Dxb---Dxb

I think:- "Küçüktür" is a fact (due to the -dIr suffix). "Küçüksün" means 'You are small'.

Hope that helps :)

1 year ago

Nana969415

you just answered my question thanks a lot

4 months ago

kardelen18245

Küçüktür= it is small Küçüksün= you are small

1 year ago

derya961821

I am confused between küçüktür and the other grammer that states facts which comes with "dır"

7 months ago

sporks5000

1) If this is "A spider is small", how would you change it to make it "The spider is small"?

6 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

I think that would be the same sentence. (I'm not a native)

6 months ago

gluadys

You would probably leave off the "tur" ending, since one would not normally make a general statement about a specific spider. So "Örümcek küçük."

3 months ago

Nana969415

why does duloingo suggest translation:Örümcek küçüktür.

4 months ago

marwanabde654019

I'm confused between when I use the suffix -dir and -tir :(

2 months ago

zeid188584

The general rule says (Use d...!) ... but in the words ending with a voiceless consonant (k,t,ç,p,s,ş,f,h) you should use t instead. i,ı,u,ü ... used according to the 4WVH Rule. So you will get (dir,dır,dur,dür,tir,tır,tur,tür) Enjoy:küçüktür, ucuzdur, kısadır, sıcaktır, zayıftır, gençtir, gülüştür......

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.