"De schapen van Texel zijn beroemd."

Translation:The sheep of Texel are famous.

3 years ago

9 Comments


igor_voegele
igor_voegele

Is the pronunciation correct? I heard it's supposed to be something like "Tessel"

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, generally speaking it is supposed to be like "Tessel", though there are some areas where people pronounce it like "Teksel"

3 years ago

AnnaPoot
AnnaPoot

why not "the Texel sheep are famous"

2 years ago

4sily
4sily

Wat doet deze schapen zo beroemd?

3 years ago

Theslosthershoe

Wat maakt deze schapen zo beroemd ;) And I don't actually know :/

3 years ago

4sily
4sily

Dank je ├╝berhaupt voor jouw feedback!

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Because it has good wool I guess. :D

3 years ago

castironowl
castironowl

They're apparently raised more for their meat than their wool. The sample of Texel wool I've spun was really coarse, not something you'd want to make wool underwear out of, but it feels like it'd be good wool for rugs or bags.

2 years ago

dadamn

Yes, according to Wikipedia, Texel Sheep are known for producing a lot of very lean meat. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texel_sheep

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.