1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Há muitos hóspedes neste qua…

" muitos hóspedes neste quarto."

Translation:There are many guests in this room.

September 12, 2013

8 Comments


matthew.w.jones

"There are lots of guests..." should also be accepted.


Lahure

Muitos - many, lots of.

Your answer is correct here.


e.cambourn

It never suggests that quarto means room, it states bedroom though. Is there another word for room, or do I have to figure it out by context?


Lahure

Quarto refers both to 'room' and 'bedroom'.

You could be more specific and use 'quarto de dormir' for bedroom.

But in the example which we are discussing just use the most appropriate option. The alternative 'There are many guests in this bedroom' conjures up images of a somewhat swinging party.


buenotc

Those are the best parties ;)


Flavio_do_Brasil

At least in Brazil, "quarto de dormir" is not a commom expression, and "quarto" usually refers to only bedrooms indeed. A word for any room in the house would be "cômodo" (pt-br) or "cómodo" (pt-eu).


Rojugretop

Inglenook -guests ???


turbomaximus

Wrote: there is a lot of guests in this room" Obviously marked wrong even though it is used colloquially. Anyway im learning portuguese here so pls dont take hearts for making minor mistakes in english.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.