"How long is the cycle?"

Translation:Hoelang duurt de cyclus?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Weissie
Weissie

I translated this as "hoelang duurt de cyclus?". Marked as correct, but Duo tells me it should be "❤❤❤ lang" instead. Under which circumstances do you use ❤❤❤ lang vs hoelang?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

According to this website hoelang is used to indicate the duration of something, and ❤❤❤ lang to indicate the physical length of something.

In other words, "een cyclus" has a certain duration, hence you are right and Duo was wrong.

3 years ago

Weissie
Weissie

Thank you both! I appreciate the clarification. I was wondering how I'd gone so far without realising!

3 years ago

joycevanl

I would use hoelang as well (and I'm Dutch!). I googled your question, and this was the result: "❤❤❤ lang wordt los geschreven als het een lengte of afstand aanduidt ('van welke lengte'). Als één woord verwijst hoelang naar een tijdsduur ('van welke tijdsduur, gedurende welke periode', 'tot wanneer')." To briefly translate it for you, it's "❤❤❤ lang" if it refers to length or distance, and it is "hoelang" if it refers to a period. So in fact, you are correct, not Duolingo!

3 years ago

sophigaro
sophigaro

Why is this answer wrong: Hoelang is de fietstocht?

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Hmm the word cycle could indeed refer to a bike, but for 'fietstocht' I would rather use 'cycling'. If you want to know about the bike's size, then "❤❤❤ lang is de fiets?" (instead of hoelang) is a perfectly good translation of "How long is the cycle?" if you ask me :-)

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because cycle normally refers to a stretch of time, thus, "cyclus".

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.