"They are eating the meal."

Translation:Ils mangent le repas.

December 21, 2012

23 Comments


ANNATHECUPCAKE

when i clicked the correct solution it said i was wrong and it showed me the correct solution but the one i clicked showed up in correct solutions.

November 5, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

En English, the progressive form (to be verb-ing) expresses an action in progress. This form does not exist in French. So, if you want to accurately translate such a form into French, you should say "ils sont en train de manger le repas", where "en train de" + infinitive form means the same.

December 22, 2012

francescongelado

When can we use "de la" because in this sentence the correct answer was "ils mangent le repas"? Could you explain me, please?

November 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"un repas" = a meal is a countable object (one meal, two meals, etc).

The partitive construction with "du" (masculine singular) or "de la" (feminine singular) is used with "mass words", ie nouns that are not countable: air/air, beer/bière, money/argent, soup/soupe, patience/patience...

The partitive construction is justified as soon as the meaning is "an undefined quantity of" + non-countable.

Otherwise, "the meal" translates to "le repas" and "the meals" to "les repas".

November 28, 2013

francescongelado

So, you're saying that if the object is countable we doesn't have to use "du" or "de la". Thanks a lot :D

December 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That is exactly right!

December 3, 2013

francescongelado

I have another question: don't you have problems with the audio? I've tried in many computers! D:

December 11, 2013

Kyozaki

I was asked to translate "They are eating the meal" into French. So I typed "Ils sont mangent le repas", and got it wrong as apparently the world "sont" shouldn't be there :| with out "sont" which means "are" the sentence would read "They eat the meal", but "They ARE eating the meal" was demanded! I've reported this and hope it get's fixed. Just annoying as I am trying to clear this with no mistakes and this was the final question >.< I'll try again, maybe I'll be 5th time lucky -.-

December 21, 2012

anomalocaris

The "are" in "are eating" doesn't carry that much meaning--it's just a helping verb in expressing the present continuous tense in English. French doesn't really have a present continuous, but the idea can be expressed using the present, like in this sentence. French and English are different languages, so you can't expect everything to have a word-for-word literal translation. A similar question came up a little while ago, so check that discussion out for more information.

December 21, 2012

CoutoLuciana

Why can't write du?

February 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, from English to French, "the" is always le, la or les.

February 22, 2014

14JAtta

I put in the right awnser and apparently, it's wrong

January 12, 2016

OT4Stan

same

January 19, 2016

Juanpiw

How am I supposed to know that "They" are women?!

October 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You are just supposed to remember that "they" can be masculine "ils" or feminine "elles".

Both are accepted as valid translations by Duolingo.

October 10, 2014

KyleoRen

Can I join this meal?

November 5, 2015

vodeni

can someone write the solution,please.

November 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

They are eating the meal = "ils mangent le repas" or "elles mangent le repas"

November 9, 2013

LaurliPlei

Why is the correct solution "Elles" versus "Ils"?

December 2, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Of course, both are valid translations.

December 2, 2015

creature247

i dont know

January 4, 2016

Happyvonne

Is the first one the correct answer because it shows it is but i clicked on it and its wrong??

February 3, 2016

DaltonLCrouch

i feel like an idiot that i didn't read the question so i picked on and not two

February 27, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.