1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau hat Mädchen."

"Die Frau hat Mädchen."

Translation:The woman has girls.

December 21, 2012

7 Comments


BrokenHatter

How do you tell "Girl" and "Girls" apart? On this specific question, there was no context, which would work if the girls were doing something.


Javm0411

I'm not sure, but i think because there's no article you can tell it's "Girls"


jayfrz

I concur. If it was singular, it would say 'Die Frau hat eine Mädchen'.


jdmvcvg

Can a native/fluent person confirm or deny this? I'm also curious


delianett

it´s plural, because there is no article


Gavra87

I got trolled :) Well ok, i guess i see the rule.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.