"Die Frau hat Mädchen."

Translation:The woman has girls.

December 21, 2012

7 Comments


BrokenHatter

How do you tell "Girl" and "Girls" apart? On this specific question, there was no context, which would work if the girls were doing something.

December 21, 2012

Javm0411

I'm not sure, but i think because there's no article you can tell it's "Girls"

December 21, 2012

jayfrz

I concur. If it was singular, it would say 'Die Frau hat eine Mädchen'.

December 29, 2012

Gae

ein*

January 2, 2013

jdmvcvg

Can a native/fluent person confirm or deny this? I'm also curious

December 26, 2012

delianett

it´s plural, because there is no article

January 22, 2013

Gavra87

I got trolled :) Well ok, i guess i see the rule.

February 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.