"A rapariga é bonita."

Translation:The girl is beautiful.

September 12, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saniac

When would I use rapariga instead of menina?

September 12, 2013

Paulenrique

In Brazil: menina = girl, rapariga = prostitute. In Portugal: rapariga = girl

September 12, 2013

saniac

Ha, that could lead to some unfortunate misunderstandings. Thanks for pointing that out! Seems like a special note in the lesson would be appropriate here.

September 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure!! That's why it is always good to go over discussions!! =)

September 12, 2013

ThanKwee

Absolutely! Reading the discussions is at least half of the learning process on Duolingo.

April 8, 2014

torbengrue

Does that mean that you use rapariga, and not menina in Portugal? Or could you rapariga, menina and garota as you want?

November 20, 2013

G.P.Niers

The common term for child is criança. Given the connotations, it cannot be used to address someone above ten years old or so.

If you need or want to specify gender, the common term is menina, which can be used for adults as well, either as a term of endearment or to signify they're unmarried.

Rapariga is not to be used. Suppose you're in Portugal, but as luck would have it you just happen to address someone of Brazilian descent?

Garota is rarer than menina and used to indicate that the girl is pre-teen (Portugal), adolescent (Brazil) or as a term of endearment for your lover. In Brazil it can also be used to mean bus = ónibus (Brazil) = autocarro (Portugal).

February 18, 2014

Soasamuel

I know that rapariga is in european portuguese and in p-BR is garota, what are slang ways in p-BR to call a prostitute aside of rapariga ? obrigado

May 23, 2014

Val_from_hell

"I need it for ... research..."

May 23, 2014

Paulenrique

Well: vadia, prostituta, vagabunda, and some other dirty words...

May 23, 2014

AlfSagen

Or maybe 'garota de programa' or 'acompanhante' (more like escort, I guess), to avoid the more direct ones not to be mentioned...

May 23, 2014

Bandersnatchius

Wow....

That's good to know. Future awkwardness avoided

December 24, 2015

beccawub

Thanks! I was sitting there like, wait, what?? That's a super helpful clarification.

June 8, 2015

surfx2015

Nem sempre rapariga é prostituta. Pode ser menina também:

"mulher na fase adolescente; jovem, moça, raparigota."

"aquela a quem se namora, a quem se corteja; namorada."

Mas pode ser meretriz também, como você disse: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?lingua=portugues-portugues&palavra=rapariga

http://www.dicio.com.br/rapariga/

July 2, 2015

Ramon_Brazil

a rigor, a rigor, rapariga é simplesmente o feminino de rapaz. Dando uma olhada na lista de palavras para descrever de uma forma mais específica homens e mulheres em diferentes idades, temos:

menino / menina -----> quando são bem jovens

garoto/garota ------> quando são jovens

guri/guria -----> quando são jovens. Esses vocábulos são a forma informal de garota/garota

moço/moça -----> quando são jovens; São vocábulos formais.

rapaz/rapariga ------> quando são jovens. Rapaz é formal tanto em Portugal, quanto no Brasil. Por algum motivo (ou talvez até mais de um), rapariga ganhou um sentido pejorativo em algumas cidades brasileiras, e infelizmente isso se espalhou em quase todo o território brasileiro. É exatamente por essa razão que brasileiros não dizem/escrevem rapariga, mas nada te impede de usar tal vocábulo desde que fique bem claro no seu discurso que está sendo empregado como FEMININO de rapaz.

July 5, 2015

ABEpps

Tremenda explanação, man!

February 5, 2016

Neia.Abreu

No BRASIL é prostituta, de norte a sul, leste a oeste. Talvez num livro de literatura antigo você pode encontrar rapariga = menina. MAS algo MUITO ANTIGO . Mas em PORTUGAL, rapariga será menina. Já que o português traduzido é o brasileiro, essa palavra não deveria ser colocada com essa tradução= girl.

October 9, 2015

Paulenrique

Every time I hear this word it is related to prostituta, at least nowadays.

July 3, 2015

surfx2015

No PR, e creio SC (SC - carece de fontes....rrsrss) - rapariga é moça nova, não necessariamente meretriz. Mas já ouvi a palavra com ambos significados.

July 3, 2015

Lua_Amadeu

What? Wait a minute, in some areas of Brazil you can call a girl "rapariga" without refering to "prostitute...

September 3, 2015

Paulenrique

Well, I don't know all parts of Brazil, so I'm not 100% sure. As long I as know, it's kind of offensive. So, to avoid trouble or misinterpretation, use "moça, mulher" or another things that is not related to "rapariga".

September 4, 2015

Lua_Amadeu

Well, you right. Where I live is odd to say "rapariga". Duolingo should not use...

September 5, 2015

luchomein

I thought this was Brazilian Portuguese that was being taught here! lol

October 18, 2016

Kajo76

My Brazilian dictionary gives me both of the meanings:

  1. girl
  2. pejorativo (prostituta) prostitute

But better to use only menina to be on the "safe" side (noted in my head) ;-)

June 9, 2017

gcqueiroz

In southern parts of Brazil (Paraná, Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul states) you can still use 'rapariga' refering to a girl. But in other parts you will find troubles because it is like calling them prostitutes

August 7, 2014

divadl84

Just to be safe always use "menina." People in Portugal will understand it too. The word "rapariga" can be a really offensive insult to a Brazilian person.

September 16, 2015

Lexflex

Oh, I am so tired of all these sentences where women and girls are described as pretty and beautiful all the time! "The girl is pretty. Prettier than her mother. She wears dresses and works as a secretary. She cooks and cleans. She is the doctor's wife..." sigh

May 14, 2014

oreography

When you're learning gendered forms, it helps to use stereotypical gendered examples. Even if they're stereotypes, they do help the learning process. I would hope all commenters know that not all women live up to their stereotypes however.

September 21, 2015

MauricioMa63

I am brazilian and i know what i saying: do not call anybody "rapariga" in Brazil ,specially in NE region. Another example is "bicha": in Portugal means "line" and in Brazil means "gay" or "fag"

May 23, 2014

surfx2015

Também sou brasileiro, e já ouvi o termo rapariga, é realmente uma palavra muito rara. O significado é menina jovem ou pode ser também prostituta.

July 2, 2015

kitsune1977

basta lembrar do típico "filho de uma rapariga"(son of a ❤❤❤❤❤). eu acharia muito melhor se o duolingo não ensinasse certas palavras...pode trazer muitos problemas para estrangeiros. isso de misturar português de portugal com português do brasil não é muito bom, causa confusão e atrapalha o aprendizado...

February 9, 2016

Dr.Fandey

Felizmente, a gente tem esta possibilidade de discutir todas esses casos equívocos aqui em comentários! Muito obrigado para os brasileiros e portuguêses que perticipam!! :)

February 10, 2016

rodfranbr

OMG! If you call a brazilian girl of "rapariga" you will probably get a slap in the face. It's an insult! Rapariga in brazilian portuguese means prostitute not a girl at all! - Source: I'm brazilian.

April 10, 2015

surfx2015

Nem sempre rapariga é prostituta. Pode ser menina também:

"mulher na fase adolescente; jovem, moça, raparigota."

"aquela a quem se namora, a quem se corteja; namorada."

Mas pode ser meretriz também, como você disse: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?lingua=portugues-portugues;palavra=rapariga

http://www.dicio.com.br/rapariga/

Acho que depende muito da região de onde você esta.

July 2, 2015

rodfranbr

Interpretar um idioma vai além do que está em um dicionário. Eu moro em SP e aqui se chamar uma mulher rapariga, vai entender que chamou de prostituta. Você conhece algum lugar no Brasil que tenha outra definição?

July 2, 2015

surfx2015

sim, no PR rapariga é menina. Creio - não tenho certeza - que em SC também. Mais eu já vi os dois significados, menina e meretriz.

July 2, 2015

dtnansel

My girlfriend is from Paraná and i just asked her what she thought of when she hears rapariga. She says that it means prostitute to her, nothing else. She knows it used to mean menina, but she has never heard anyone use it like that before.

October 8, 2015

surfx2015

opa, eu sou do PR e via as duas definições (menina/meretriz), perguntei para uma mulher, que também é paranaense, e ela me disse que rapariga é meretriz, mas também pode ser menina. Creio que, para se evitar problemas é melhor chamar qualquer jovem moçoila de menina, principalmente se você não a conhece. Rapariga é uma palavra que é usada muito raramente, eu a devo ter usado uma ou duas vezes (se tanto...) aqui no Paraná.

October 8, 2015

Tamar-J

If you are learning portuguese from Brazil make sure this sentence is not equal "girl", because it is an insult here, but portuguese from Portugal it is ok (= 'girl').

I reported it as an error because the course is from brazil and if someone intend to travel to Rio de Janeiro (for exemple) and you say "rapariga" I am sure the "girl" will be offended and you will say "Sorry, I learned it on Duolingo". So you may report it as an error too.

August 4, 2015

joebo

And when would I use garota instead of menina?

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique

they mean the same!

October 18, 2013

AlfSagen

Isn't garota/o often used on a bit older children/teens whereas menina is more "innocent" in a way? (I've got problems pretending Jobim to sing "Menina de Ipanema".) Maybe I just haven't sensed it correctly, but I think I would default to 'menina' in order to be as "neutral"/non-offending as possible whereas I would probably use 'garota' if speaking to a single lady at a bar.

That Duo is boasting 'rapariga' in a PT_BR course is really daring, and just to find out I have tested translating into English "whore" and "prostitute", of which none were accepted, naturally :-)

April 7, 2014

dtnansel

I think this video can help provide some context for when to use rapariga. https://youtu.be/It8x8mLP6zc

October 8, 2015

Dr.Fandey

The whore is pretty wasn't accepted! How so?!

November 14, 2015

Sr_Romantico

Ambigious words like rapariga you do not hear very often. If you want to call someone a prostitute, you want to be clear and leave no doubt. Prostituta does that. Vagabunda is a little more colorful. Gringos use Garota de Programa or GDP. Otherwise stick to menina, criança, garota and Dona (with first name) for an older woman or to show respect.

February 19, 2018

rudiedirkx

Would "the beautiful girl" be "bonita rapariga" or "rapariga bonita"? If it's the second, the audio isn't good enough because that's what it sounds like.

July 3, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.