Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik mag geen varkensvlees eten."

Translation:I am not allowed to eat pork.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Db243
Db243

how does this differ from: I may not eat pork.? is mag not equal to may?

3 years ago

vanharte

It's possible that the writers of this course looked only at the conditional, possibility-based sense of 'may' ("I may not come")... but that's something I wonder about, too, given that 'may' in the sense of 'to be allowed to' does exist, as per the standard classroom question "May I go to the toilet?"

3 years ago

saralafher
saralafher

Why "varkensvlees" is translated by "pork" and not "pork meat"? Vlees means meat, right?

2 years ago

NeuroChimp

Pork means porcine meat. You would not call a live pig "pork".

2 years ago