1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es simplemente demasiado."

"Es simplemente demasiado."

Translation:It is simply too much.

September 12, 2013

28 Comments


GregHouse989

I remember demasiado by thinking of "de mas" = "of more" or "too much"

February 22, 2014

SirMattypants

i havent seen it on here but demasiado actually does translates to "too much"

December 7, 2014

WilhelmJuan16

Gosh, the Spainish sure are dramatic

January 10, 2017

MugundhanG1

Same here :)

July 11, 2016

Sanmiguel82

Would a non native speaker of Spanish know what I was talking about if I uttered these words "Es simplemente demasiado", to me it is saying "it is simply too"..................,would I be saying "too much, too many, too few, too late, etc ???

September 12, 2013

kivini008

It almost seems to me that "demasiado" by itself would almost be considered, "excessive", whether it's time, need, numbers, etc. I believe what is in excess would be apparent with context. I am also curious though.

October 11, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

«demasiado» by itself automatically means "too much," but if you say, for example, «demasiado tarde» it would mean "too late."

P.S. I believe it would actually have to be «demasiadamente tarde»; could a native speaker confirm please?

March 18, 2015

super_moi

I don't know about Spanish but in French (which is a very close relative) you can use the equivalent of "demasiado" or "too" alone like that. Like kivini 008 says, the context would give you an idea of what it is.

November 6, 2013

Brandthacker

that's what she said

November 4, 2015

Uskine

It could be about a person too: He/she is too much. I know such person!

January 27, 2015

geneven

The idiomatic American translation would be, "it is just too much".

April 7, 2014

1123119395

I use the phrase "It is simply too much."

July 21, 2015

j.n.poythr

Could this be used in a positive context? I.e. someone being overwhelmed by generosity?

August 23, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I believe so

March 18, 2015

20johnsonb

this translation is too true

March 7, 2017

whollyword

Is "demasiado" never used to refer to people? Duo doesn't accept translations using other third-person singular pronouns than "it."

September 6, 2017

CrtTam

Well "merely" was refused... Was I wrong?

March 10, 2014

kendallwahouske

Isn't "You are simply too much." valid? Usted es simplemente demasiado. <<

June 29, 2015

de_dusty2

wow i did an English mistake. I spelled to instead of too cause i was in a hurry this afternoon, it's stupid how it punishes me for to instead of too, i feel like duolingo shouldn't punish you for a simple English mistake like this!

December 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Well, it thinks that you are misunderstanding the word «demasiado». Computers are not smart; they are just programmed to act as such.

December 26, 2015

de_dusty2

yes you have a point, i will just have to learn to deal with it, for a free program I shouldn't complain, i still give this program 10/10

December 28, 2015

HeatherCin1

I wanted to put It is too simple at first. Would that be "Es demásiado simple"

November 8, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly, except no accent: «Es demasiado simple.»

November 8, 2016

JeffreyCam13

I put It's too simple and was marked wrong. Why?

November 27, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"too simple" = «demasiado simple»; in this sentence, we have the word «simplemente», which is the adverb "simply"

November 27, 2016

sherijm

in another sentence demasiado was translated as too big and yet when I used that here, DL marked it wrong. Why?

January 13, 2018

2Wz1xJR2

that's what she said

March 23, 2018

Wolfie25161

That's too much, man!

June 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.