Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De schildpad is langzaam. Hij is een langzame schildpad."

Translation:The turtle is slow. It is a slow turtle.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LizThorp

it bugs me that turtle and tortoise are accepted as synonyms as they're REALLY different animals. If you throw a tortoise in water they'll drown because they can't swim. I'd really like to know which one schildpad actually is

3 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

Tortoises generally cannot swim. Tortoises are terrestrial, which means that they live on land. Unlike aquatic turtles, tortoises lack webbed feet. Although in the wild, tortoises have been seen to cross quite wide rivers and streams by walking underwater along the river bed. If they did not have that capacity, then tortoises would be restricted to very narrow ranges; as soon as they reached water they would not go any further.....
I would like to know, also as Liz, which one is... maybe schildpad=tortoise waterschildpad=turtle????

2 years ago

Elizabeth261736

According to google, zeeschildpad or waterschildpad is a turtle.

3 years ago

Sven806
Sven806

In both Dutch and German, "schildpad" or "Schildkröte", describe both animals. You have to add something like "zee-", "water-" or "land-" to specify it. (In German "Meeres-", "Wasser-" or "Land-")

1 year ago

Latier
Latier

Is het niet: "Het is een langzame schildpad"? Als Belg vind ik hij in deze zin wat vreemd klinken, maar dat kan ook aan mij liggen.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why isn't the translation: 'the turtle is slow. IT is a slow turtle.'

2 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

I noticed that too... it should be: "De schildpad is langzaam. HET is een langzame schildpad."

2 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

Vandale: hij/zij, not"het'

http://www.vandale.be/opzoeken?pattern=schildpadlang=nn#.VgkETvRV_EY

When you say 'The turtle is an animal, it is slow.'

You can say: " de schildpad is een dier, het is langzaam", because "het" is standing for 'een dier'

2 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

SachiS25

Difference between langzaam and langzame?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221 It gives a good explanation on when an -e is added to an adjective.

3 years ago