1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The footballer jumped, he ca…

"The footballer jumped, he caught the ball, he kicked it and he scored a goal."

Translation:Léim an peileadóir, rug sé ar an liathróid, chiceáil sé í agus scóráil sé cúl.

April 15, 2015

4 Comments


Jessica43316

Liathróid is feminine. Should be "Chiceáil sé í."


obekim

That's what I thought. I have reported it (possibly twice).


callumk2003

I said 'Chiceáil sé é' but it still counted it as wrong, even though the default is é if you don't know it.


scilling

The default would be é if it’s not known what was kicked. If the recipient of the kick is known to be an liathróid, then é would be wrong, since it is known that liathróid is feminine.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.