"Thefootballerjumped,hecaughttheball,hekickeditandhescoredagoal."

Translation:Léim an peileadóir, rug sé ar an liathróid, chiceáil sé í agus scóráil sé cúl.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Jessica43316
Jessica43316

Liathróid is feminine. Should be "Chiceáil sé í."

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

That's what I thought. I have reported it (possibly twice).

3 years ago

callumk2003

I said 'Chiceáil sé é' but it still counted it as wrong, even though the default is é if you don't know it.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The default would be é if it’s not known what was kicked. If the recipient of the kick is known to be an liathróid, then é would be wrong, since it is known that liathróid is feminine.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.