1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fra i libri ho la ricetta pe…

"Fra i libri ho la ricetta per la torta."

Translation:Between the books I have the recipe for the cake.

December 21, 2012

16 Comments


matt.kalebic

The emphasis on "torta" is wrong, it should be TORta and not torTA


daliendreg

The translation indicated doesn't have the option "among" in it


balber123

Just wanted to add my two cents, "I have the recipe for the cake between the books" sounds better to me, although their translation isn't wrong.


westcharles

when do you use 'fra' versus 'tra'? thx


strahil

You can use either. If the next word begins with an "f", you use "tra", if it begins with a "t" - "fra".


maryola

This is not good English usage. Among the books, I have the one with the recipe for the cake or among the recipes, I have the one for the cake.


squaredomino

You could be using parts of different recipes from several books, to make a cake. "Between the books I have managed to create the recipe for the cake."


Sacredmaiden

The way I thought of this one is that she has recipe books, but loose sheets of paper with other recipes stuffed between them. So, literally, the recipe for the cake is between the books.


Elena18

That is a HUGE stretch.


Elena18

Agreed, but of course no one would EVER say that. We would much more likely say "Somewhere in one of these books, I have the cake recipe".


donmarquito

When I saw the "correct" response I thought they were trying to say that there was a recipe (on a piece of paper) wedged in between some books. That's the only explanation I could think of for why someone would say that in English.


harleyquinngv

why is it not among the books???


mary.gh86

When is "FRA" used? Can we also say "IN" instead?


csmells

I put "In the books I have the recipe for the cake" and it was accepted.


travel.linguist

"Between the books I've the recipe for the cake." is not possible?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.