"Fra i libri ho la ricetta per la torta."

Translation:Between the books I have the recipe for the cake.

December 21, 2012

16 Comments


matt.kalebic

The emphasis on "torta" is wrong, it should be TORta and not torTA

December 21, 2012

daliendreg

The translation indicated doesn't have the option "among" in it

January 3, 2013

balber123

Just wanted to add my two cents, "I have the recipe for the cake between the books" sounds better to me, although their translation isn't wrong.

March 19, 2013

westcharles

when do you use 'fra' versus 'tra'? thx

January 20, 2013

strahil

You can use either. If the next word begins with an "f", you use "tra", if it begins with a "t" - "fra".

January 28, 2013

maryola

This is not good English usage. Among the books, I have the one with the recipe for the cake or among the recipes, I have the one for the cake.

January 16, 2013

almondhoney

You could be using parts of different recipes from several books, to make a cake. "Between the books I have managed to create the recipe for the cake."

March 6, 2013

Sacredmaiden

The way I thought of this one is that she has recipe books, but loose sheets of paper with other recipes stuffed between them. So, literally, the recipe for the cake is between the books.

April 18, 2013

Elena18

That is a HUGE stretch.

March 17, 2013

Elena18

Agreed, but of course no one would EVER say that. We would much more likely say "Somewhere in one of these books, I have the cake recipe".

March 17, 2013

donmarquito

When I saw the "correct" response I thought they were trying to say that there was a recipe (on a piece of paper) wedged in between some books. That's the only explanation I could think of for why someone would say that in English.

April 3, 2013

harleyquinngv

why is it not among the books???

June 7, 2013

mary.gh86

When is "FRA" used? Can we also say "IN" instead?

November 24, 2013

csmells

I put "In the books I have the recipe for the cake" and it was accepted.

January 10, 2014

mary.gh86

Ok thanks :)

January 10, 2014

Beatles-Musician

"Between the books I've the recipe for the cake." is not possible?

May 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.