"They eat the baguettes."

Translation:Elles mangent les baguettes.

December 21, 2012

12 Comments


zipora210

shouldn't it be ILS MANGENT and ELLES MANGENT ? They eat the baguette is vague and doesn't really tell us if it's masculine or feminine ...

December 21, 2012

DrakkarNoir

In English, "they" is used for males and females, but in French you should specify by saying ils/elles.

December 24, 2012

Marco_Rozzano

Is the correct answer only "Elles mangent les baguettes" because baguette is feminine?

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Article "Les" is masculine or feminine so baguette is indeed feminine but that does not change the article.

"They" can be feminine or masculine or mixed. So when you translate "they", you can say "elles" or "ils" until you get another hint that the persons eating the baguettes are men or women.

January 6, 2013

Marco_Rozzano

Actually I think there's a problem with this question. I selected both the "Elles" and "Ils," options, but was informed that only the "Elles" answer was correct.

Then, a subsequent question in this lesson asks to translate "Ils mangent les baguettes" and the answer is "They eat the baguettes." Which contradicts the earlier question.

I'm confused... or the question is not configured with the correct answers.

January 6, 2013

hhn95

The reason "Ils mangent les baguette" was incorrect was because baguettes was not made plural in this sentence versus "Elles mangent les baguetteS"

January 13, 2013

Sitesurf

You're right...

December 22, 2012

northernguy

m11 zipora210

That has been corrected. Elles and Ils are both accepted in the multiple choice question. Since they are both accepted I assume that they are now both required.

March 8, 2013

Hoochi

I didnt accept it when i clicked both.

March 16, 2013

northernguy

Elles and Ils were both accepted when the rest of the sentence was correct. As hhn95 noted above, in one the questions the issue in the option was later in the sentence.

March 17, 2013

Saveriovp

Why is this not Elles mangent des baguettes? Why les instead of des?

April 21, 2013

Sitesurf

"The" translates in "le/la/les" for nouns that are defined (definite article). It is not "a number of baguettes", but "the baguettes" (the ones they bought, the ones on the table...)

April 21, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.