"Ela gosta daquelas botas."

Translation:She likes those boots.

September 12, 2013

14 Comments


daninagaoka

Pronunciation of "botas" is off. Unless that's the way they pronounce it in Portugal...

It's spoken with an open O, the same as in "pó" (dust) or the English "boss".

May 22, 2018

Dezo_

Indeed you're right, the word "bota(s)" has the open "o". And the pronunciation in Portugal is the same as it is in Brazil, according to Dictionary Priberam: bota.

May 22, 2018

ilmolleggi
March 2, 2015

GScottOliver

Eu gusto daqueles, também!

April 21, 2017

Addoley

Botas sounded like dotas

December 26, 2013

whitebox

Is dessas interchangeable here?

September 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Dessa(s) = near, daquela(s) = away

September 12, 2013

yobuh

it souds like elas

January 13, 2014

sssheridan

There's definitely an "s" sound in there in the full-speed playback.

March 18, 2014

Italiana2014

Yes, there is. The verb is definitely singular, though. Yet another time when, rather than relying on what I heard the first several times at normal speed, I slowed it down in order to get the right answer. This one is the worst offender so far, I think.

March 30, 2014

AmyNickell

Definitely "elas"

February 2, 2016

dtturman

what are the rules for "these" and "those" ?

July 11, 2014

LyricalWordsmith

'These' implies the object or what youre referring is close or near the person speaking. 'Those' means the object or whatever is not near the speaker. It would be easier to know when to use them if there were pictures along with this lesson.

September 1, 2014

GuiImamura

These = desses/dessas. Those = daqueles/daquelas.

February 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.