1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela gosta daquelas botas."

"Ela gosta daquelas botas."

Translation:She likes those boots.

September 12, 2013

14 Comments


daninagaoka

Pronunciation of "botas" is off. Unless that's the way they pronounce it in Portugal...

It's spoken with an open O, the same as in "pó" (dust) or the English "boss".


Dezo_

Indeed you're right, the word "bota(s)" has the open "o". And the pronunciation in Portugal is the same as it is in Brazil, according to Dictionary Priberam: bota.


GScottOliver

Eu gusto daqueles, também!


PaulAbraha11

Or the ones with the flies


Addoley

Botas sounded like dotas


whitebox

Is dessas interchangeable here?


Paulenrique

Dessa(s) = near, daquela(s) = away


yobuh

it souds like elas


sssheridan

There's definitely an "s" sound in there in the full-speed playback.


Italiana2014

Yes, there is. The verb is definitely singular, though. Yet another time when, rather than relying on what I heard the first several times at normal speed, I slowed it down in order to get the right answer. This one is the worst offender so far, I think.


dtturman

what are the rules for "these" and "those" ?


LyricalWordsmith

'These' implies the object or what youre referring is close or near the person speaking. 'Those' means the object or whatever is not near the speaker. It would be easier to know when to use them if there were pictures along with this lesson.


GuiImamura

These = desses/dessas. Those = daqueles/daquelas.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.