1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bilgisayar masanın üzerinde."

"Bilgisayar masanın üzerinde."

Translation:The computer is on the table.

April 15, 2015

30 Comments


dieprinzessin

An amazing word for computer. Not many languages have their 'own' word. If I got that right: bilgi = information saymak = to count So it adds up to something like 'counts of information'

What would be a Laptop?


Ilkei

You are right about the meaning of bilgisayar :) Laptop is "dizüstü bilgisayar" meaning "computer on the knee". However, laptop is also used.


dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler. Onu seviyorum. (I love it) or would be 'Bunu seviyorum.' more appropriate?

On a second thought: Would you say such a thing at all in Turkish in this specific context? It might be a rather English way of expression. I wouldn't say such thing in some other languages I can think of:

German: - I like it. (Ich mag das. / Mir gefällt das.) - Great (Super! / Toll!) French: - I adore this (J'adore ( ça)) Dutch: - Great/ mighty (Geweldig!) Arabic: - Sweet (Halu ) - Great (azeem) - maybe: I like it (da ajibni)

So what would be appropriate in Turkish?


Selcen_Ozturk

actually, we would rather use past tense in Turkish, "bunu sevdim!" :) It is a bit strange I know. For example if I see your new dress, I would also say "elbiseni beğendim!" and never ever "elbiseni beğeniyorum or beğenirim". We would only use these two when we talk about something more general, when we already know this dress exists for example. If you are going to say "I like your red dress, you should wear it tomorrow", then use "beğeniyorum".


dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler. This answers a question I had about another sentence in this section: Bu ayakkabıları beğendin mı? Do you like these shoes...


Ilkei

You can say both. If you say "Bunu seviyorum", to me it sounds like you are showing me a specific thing and pointing out this. "Onu seviyorum" is more like about people or living things. However, these are not very strict rules, there are cases you can use both, or you can use in other conditions. Gramatically both are correct and do not sound very English :)

Just a note: If you have questions about something other than the sentence above, it is better to open another discussion, since usually only people who do not understand this sentence are checking this title :) It is also easier for us to distinguish between sentence discussions and others.

Hope these will help! Good luck learning!


dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler


Taner.

I interpret it as "information counter" or "counts information"


Kansalainen

"L'ordinateur" in French


MrPancar

What is the difference between üzerinde and üstünde?


ufukyayla

Fark yok. No differences.


GordonRobb

Why does table have the genitive? Does this tranlate to - on the top "of the table"?


Selcen_Ozturk

almost all postpositions require genitive, have you actually read the tips and notes? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Prepositions


GordonRobb

Yes I actually read those, when I did those lessons. However, that doesn't mean I remember that this is a postposition.


Selcen_Ozturk

so, it is time to repeat previous skills :)


kqatramiz

Why no üstünde ?


ossi1967

I'm confused, too. Turkish native speakers told me they use üstünde if something is right on top of the table (a book), whereas üzerinde is used for the lamp above the table. So I wonder why here the computer hovers above the table according to my friends.


ravazzata

usunde and uzerinde : what is the difference?Thanks


Irenesmithson

How do i know when to use üstünde or üzerinde


CarolineDa134133

Can anyone help me with when to use "masanın üzerinde" and when to use "masada"?


UrsulaRohw

Bilgisayar is spoken very strange...as if it had an seğer-ending. After having writen it wrong several times I recognize the word now and it still sounds wrong to me


Akash_Polyglot

Uzerinde meabs ..please hekp someone


SunFlyingKite

That sentence could also mean : (On the computer table.)


alibektas34

No. That would mean; "Bilgisayar masasının üzerinde.".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.