Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pasta on the plate is hers."

Translation:La pasta nel piatto è la sua.

5 years ago

7 Comments


iverim

Regarding the "sua" refers the gender of "pasta" this can be translated as "the pasta on the plate is his".. Am I rigt? If not, how can you say it?

5 years ago

LaMilanese

Yes, you're right.

5 years ago

ibepwning

How do I know when to put "sono" and "e"? The correct answer is "La pasta nel piatto e la sua." However, I put "La pasta nel piatto sono la sua." When do I know when to put what?

4 years ago

geez0x1

This gave me trouble as well.

4 years ago

gablaarr09

what is wrong with la pasta sul piatto è suo??

4 years ago

01nick1988

'Suo' would be fine if it was a masculine item - 'il piatto è il suo' would be fine because piatto is masculine and suo is the masculine form. For la pasta, it has to be sua so the possessive matches the gender of the noun

4 years ago

arguapacha

Cosa c'è di sbagliato con "la pasta nel piatto è di lei" ??

4 years ago