1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir yazar kitap yazar."

"Bir yazar kitap yazar."

Translation:An author writes books.

April 15, 2015

35 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Could books be kitaplar and if so which is preferable. Couldn't the sentence as written be taken (out of context) to mean 'a book'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Books cannot be "kitaplar" in this sentence. It is a nonspecific direct object, which remains in the singular. The sentence can mean both "books" and "a book." If you really want to distinguish, you can can "bir" in front of book to mean "one book."


Germanlehrerlsu

Ok, thanks! So if I understand you, 'nonspecific' plural direct objects, remain in the singular? If it were 'these books' -- as in 'she writes these books -- would 'books' then be used in its plural form? Maybe 'bunlar kitaplar'? Sorry to trouble you with these questions.


jjd1123

I think if they were specific books they would have to be in definite-accusative case: kitapları. However, I would also like to know how you could specify that they write not just one, but several, not specified books, or "some" books.


Selcen_Ozturk
  • They write books: Onlar kitap yazar. (Here we would usually assume it is more than one book)
  • They write a book: Onlar (bir) kitap yazar.
  • They write a few books: Onlar birkaç kitap yazar.
  • They write several books: Onlar birçok kitap yazar.
  • They write the books: Kitapları onlar yazar. (Onlar kitapları yazar is OK too)
  • They write these books: Bu kitapları onlar yazar (Onlar bu kitapları yazar is OK too)

etc. Let me know if you have further questions.


jjd1123

Thanks! That seems quite straightforward: If you want to specify the amount, just do it with a word describing that amount. Is that correct? I.e. "bir / iki / üç / birkaç / birçok kitap" would all specify the amount of the general concept "kitap" without making it definite, and they all work in the same way?

Another question: Do "birkaç" and "birçok" really very literally translate to "one-(how-many)" and "one-much"?

(Oh, by the way, I meant "they" in the singular sense (although I didn't make it clear), but I don't think it really changes things.)


el_kousy

Can u please explain to me what is meant by nonspecific direct object ...and how can be indirect or specific


Riasaf

Can u pleaseeee differentiate between specific ,non specific , direct ,indirect objects?


Zententia

Wait does this not go 'an author, book author' ...? where did the writing come in?


Germanlehrerlsu

Yazmak is the verb 'to write', so "yazar" is the conjugated 3rd person form, meaning "s/he writes" . Also 'yazar' is the word for "author". I hope I have that right. If not someone more knowledgable (e.g. Selcen) could correct it. Think of it as "An author authors books".


FrederickEason

Or as "A writer writes books".


virtueavatar

this is the only explanation that makes sense to me


Cedono16

So "i'm an author and I write" would be "Yazarım ve yazıyorum"?


Will709432

So yazar is also a verb for writing?

If so this would make more sense to me.


Yomalyn

Yes, that's exactly right...

  • yazmak = to write (infinitive)
  • yazıyor = he/she is writing (present continuous)
  • yazar = he/she writes (simple present /aorist)

Things would be easier if they called a writer a "yazcı", but no such luck, haha! :-)


Victopteryx

Is "an author authors books" not accepted for a reason? Is there a difference between "writes" and "authors" in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would see two possible issues with this translation. I view the verb "to author" closer to meaning with "to create" than "to write."

Also, I don't think I have ever seen the noun "author" and the verb "author" in the same sentence...it sounds a little clunky. I don't think it is wrong, but it sounds a little strange :)


Quolh

It may sound strange but it has the same satisfying ring to it that bir yazar kitap yazar does so (IMO) ıt should be allowed.


Shella950948

Omg I got confused on this sentence


zainabmari1

why we cannot use "writer" here instead of "author"?


KholaRehman

Why it isn't "the books" instead of only books ?


haticesena34

writer=yazar isn't it


atolz

'Onlar yazarlar'....is this any correct?


Yomalyn

Not for this sentence. But in general, yes- it is grammatically correct.

Onlar yazar(lar) = They write


omer967108

Write=yazar so shouldnt writer be yazarça?


Yomalyn

yazar (writer) is one of the exceptions to the handy "just add a suffix to make a profession" short-cut. Other exceptions include: avukat (lawyer), mühendis (engineer), and berber (barbar).


Darx0412

I love how the word yazar has two meanings kinda related


Gregg707047

'Yazar' means Author and Writes?? Strange, but cool


gemaaa_

Quite interesting


RWang2017

Is kitap here accusative case? Why is kitap not changing in the case?


Yomalyn

In Turkish, the accusative case is only for direct objects that are definite/specific. For example: the book, my book, their books, those books, etc.

  • Bir yazar kitabı yazar = An author writes the book.
  • Bir yazar kitapları yazar = An author writes the books.
  • Bir yazar o kitapları yazar = An author writes those books.

Turkish doesn't use accusative for general/unspecific direct objects: a book or books in general. These will also always be in singular form, never plural... even if the English translation is "books".

  • Bir yazar kitap yazar = An author writes books -OR- An author writes a book.
  • Bir yazar bir kitap yazar = An author writes a book.

I hope that helps. :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.