"Bir yazar kitap yazar."

Translation:An author writes books.

April 15, 2015

33 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Could books be kitaplar and if so which is preferable. Couldn't the sentence as written be taken (out of context) to mean 'a book'?

April 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Books cannot be "kitaplar" in this sentence. It is a nonspecific direct object, which remains in the singular. The sentence can mean both "books" and "a book." If you really want to distinguish, you can can "bir" in front of book to mean "one book."

April 15, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Ok, thanks! So if I understand you, 'nonspecific' plural direct objects, remain in the singular? If it were 'these books' -- as in 'she writes these books -- would 'books' then be used in its plural form? Maybe 'bunlar kitaplar'? Sorry to trouble you with these questions.

April 15, 2015

jjd1123

I think if they were specific books they would have to be in definite-accusative case: kitapları. However, I would also like to know how you could specify that they write not just one, but several, not specified books, or "some" books.

April 17, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk
  • They write books: Onlar kitap yazar. (Here we would usually assume it is more than one book)
  • They write a book: Onlar (bir) kitap yazar.
  • They write a few books: Onlar birkaç kitap yazar.
  • They write several books: Onlar birçok kitap yazar.
  • They write the books: Kitapları onlar yazar. (Onlar kitapları yazar is OK too)
  • They write these books: Bu kitapları onlar yazar (Onlar bu kitapları yazar is OK too)

etc. Let me know if you have further questions.

April 17, 2015

jjd1123

Thanks! That seems quite straightforward: If you want to specify the amount, just do it with a word describing that amount. Is that correct? I.e. "bir / iki / üç / birkaç / birçok kitap" would all specify the amount of the general concept "kitap" without making it definite, and they all work in the same way?

Another question: Do "birkaç" and "birçok" really very literally translate to "one-(how-many)" and "one-much"?

(Oh, by the way, I meant "they" in the singular sense (although I didn't make it clear), but I don't think it really changes things.)

April 17, 2015

el_kousy

Can u please explain to me what is meant by nonspecific direct object ...and how can be indirect or specific

June 29, 2017

GhassanKha

(A book) is not accepted!

March 8, 2019

GhassanKha

Sorry accepted

March 8, 2019

Zententia

Wait does this not go 'an author, book author' ...? where did the writing come in?

May 24, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Yazmak is the verb 'to write', so "yazar" is the conjugated 3rd person form, meaning "s/he writes" . Also 'yazar' is the word for "author". I hope I have that right. If not someone more knowledgable (e.g. Selcen) could correct it. Think of it as "An author authors books".

May 24, 2015

FrederickEason

Or as "A writer writes books".

September 3, 2015

Will709432

So yazar is also a verb for writing?

If so this would make more sense to me.

October 10, 2018

Yomalyn

Yes, that's exactly right...

  • yazmak = to write (infinitive)
  • yazıyor = he/she is writing (present continuous)
  • yazar = he/she writes (simple present /aorist)

Things would be easier if they called a writer a "yazcı", but no such luck, haha! :-)

October 10, 2018

Will709432

Thanks. Eight months later but just found my way back here. :)

June 25, 2019

Victopteryx

Is "an author authors books" not accepted for a reason? Is there a difference between "writes" and "authors" in Turkish?

July 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I would see two possible issues with this translation. I view the verb "to author" closer to meaning with "to create" than "to write."

Also, I don't think I have ever seen the noun "author" and the verb "author" in the same sentence...it sounds a little clunky. I don't think it is wrong, but it sounds a little strange :)

September 4, 2015

Quolh

It may sound strange but it has the same satisfying ring to it that bir yazar kitap yazar does so (IMO) ıt should be allowed.

January 6, 2019

haticesena34

writer=yazar isn't it

April 9, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep

April 11, 2017

omer967108

Write=yazar so shouldnt writer be yazarça?

March 27, 2018

Yomalyn

yazar (writer) is one of the exceptions to the handy "just add a suffix" to make a profession short-cut. Other exceptions include: avukat (lawyer), mühendis (engineer), and berber (barbar).

September 6, 2018

Gregg707047

'Yazar' means Author and Writes?? Strange, but cool

June 23, 2019

atolz

'Onlar yazarlar'....is this any correct?

June 11, 2017

Yomalyn

Not for this sentence, but in general yes, it is grammatically correct.

Onlar yazar(lar) = They write

October 10, 2018

Darx0412

I love how the word yazar has two meanings kinda related

June 19, 2018

gemaaa_

Quite interesting

September 6, 2019

adnan-hakoun

"Kitap"...why books?? Isnt kitaplar??

October 1, 2017

Luke930683

You can find the answer in the comments above.

November 19, 2017

morvan82

A writer writes books? No way! Next you're going to tell me that a singer sings songs or that a painter paints pictures.

December 9, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.