1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú también puedes participar…

" también puedes participar."

Translation:You can also participate.

September 12, 2013

46 Comments


PaulineAnn

Not sure why this was wrong.You also can take part. Participate means to take part, same thing exactly. I have reported it.


droma

lots of possible translations are not in the database so reporting it is a good idea and they should add it.


Baramander

DL almost always prefers the most obvious synonym. Why change it to take part when participate is so obvious?


Caversham

@PaulineAnn - Great minds, eh? - I too have reported it. Let's hope they'll act on it.


AdiFavela

I put; you may also participate. How is that wrong?


Baramander

May and can do not mean the same thing


Russ_Eaton

In English the location of also has a subtle change in meaning: you also can participate (you can take part if you like) or you can also participate (as well as whatever else you happen to be doing). Is it the same in Spanish?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I noticed that, too, though my sense for the the first version you mention was to put it at the end: "You can participate also."


hgoodbye33

Does anyone else have anything to weigh in on this? I had a similar thought, and if there's any insight to be had, I'd appreciate it


wklem88

Would "You too can participate" be acceptable?


Andreaja69

Yes, I would have thought so.


wulfrunian

They haven't so far! If you peek, it gives "take part" as one of the meanings of participar. This is really annoying if it makes the difference and you have to repeat a lesson unnecessarily.


DeanG6

With adverbs the word order often seems to be reversed in a similar way to what happens with adjectives. (también puedes => can also) (vestidos blancos => white dresses)


JohnBarron2

as well as 'take part', 'join in' would be an acceptable translation


lisa866214

I did the same and it was not accepted. Tu puedes tambien participar should be good!


Grytr

I have reported it too (Feb 2014)


GrahamRawlinson

still no change! Ugh!


emersonblanca

still no change! Ugh!


PaulChandl1

"You are also able to participate" is wrong?


Andreaja69

No, I don't think so.


TekluT.M.T

You can as well participate. Why is that wrong?


Karen69472

I put the same and neither understand why it is not accepted - I reported a problem ...


Euhan1

This has a slightly different meaning. When you put "as well" in this context it takes on a nuance of "there's no harm done if you participate".


Andreaja69

'as well' doesn't mean 'no harm done', it means 'also'.


catalyst123

Why does "You also can participate" not work?


ashley2446

It sounds odd to me.


BjorkMary

are able means the same as can


ashley2446

No, si tu quieres ayudar con tu ingles, yo querio a ayudar!


Andreaja69

BjorkMary 'Are able to' does mean the same thing, but it doesn't flow very well. We would generally say 'can', although as there is not a verb 'to can' to translate 'poder', we have to say 'to be able to....'


Lechuzha

"Join in" is the same as "participate" and "take part" (at least in British English)


Sebaspunj

Hi guys, stuck in Spanish class, I'm bored. I like learning spanish but I've been doing it for sooooo long! Anyways, I was thinking, anybody have cool trix 2 get the accents right? #thanks #SorrynotSorry #Spanish #Class #school #sendhelpnow #SOS #Abouttodie #HailkingMawir #Somanyhahtags #8CSucks #Bye4Now #I'mBack #Idontreallycareaboutspanishaccentsbutididntwantthiscommentremovedbysomebodyandmyaccounttobebannedsoiwroteadumbquestion #thepointis #imboredandi #donthaveanythingbettertodobecausetherearelikethreeteachersmakingsureidontplaygamesonmycomputerbutiama #stealthgod #sotheyprobswontcatchmeifido #ugetthepoint #probably


IagoMay

The help that used to be available by hovering over a word has disappeared. Why is this?


Baramander

Probably a temporary malfunction and it will be back. I have also noticed that when I have started to type a response the hover function stops working until I finish my answer.


Don129497

I answered "you also are able to participate" instead of "you are also" - the word order works either way though!


Russel828368

Glitch here. I said you can also participate and it wrong


rudo43

You can too take part...?


Beto330368

You can likewise participate. Likewise = Also/In the same manner... Reported 9-7-18


paul.ens

I was marked incorrect before I could even start, within less than a second of the page appearing.


JoshuaTrus1

This sounds like it translates to "You also you can participate". Why is it written the way it is? I would've written "Tu tambien poder participar".


ashley2446

Since this is an old question, this may not help. However, you would literally be saying "You also to can to participate" with your logic. So, you have to conjugate poder. Because poder is conjugated, you know that the person it is conjugated for is "tu". That is why you need to conjugate it.


Puccini2018

You could also...was not accepted. Why ?


Andreaja69

You used the wrong tense. 'Puedes' is 'can', which is present tense.


Puccini2018

I am afraid you consider just only one of the "functions" of "could" in English, namely the past tense of "can" .

But it is also used , to express some other kind of thoughts, other connotations. For instance, the possibility (not certainty!) , of something to take place. Like , in my : "You could also..."

(You could accept my opinion or, you could not !)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.