1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les uns veulent des légumes,…

"Les uns veulent des légumes, les autres veulent des frites."

Translation:Some want vegetables, the others want fries.

December 21, 2012

31 Comments


VincentRenoux

Ce n'est pas prononcé correctement par la voix synthétisée, c'est prononcé "les unes" alors que la réponse est les "uns".


S0R0USH

C'est un problème commun sur Duolingo. :/ J'espere qu'ils fixent ce.


TedGraham

Computer-generated pronunciation still needs fixing.


MrHazard

I agree. I only got it right because I knew Duolingo was wrong. It has been reported, but it seems Duolingo is unable to or will not correct pronunciation errors. I imagine costs for this are greater than correction of written errors.


DianaM

They don't have to alter the voice - just adjust the accepted answer.


Melomane

The voice clearly says "les unes", but the only answer accepted is "les uns".


Flanny-chan

Report it if you encounter it again! I did so too (Feb '14)


rogruman

yeah I fell for that one too =/


candaceh

The English translation should be "Some want vegetables, the others want fries." "The ones" sounds really awkward.


Pigslew

That was mine, candaceh, and of course accepted.


gtmckee

It is incorrect to say "the ones" in English.


Ebagares

Agreed, it is awkward phrasing


smearedink

I'm very bad at discerning the difference between "des frites" and "des fruits" and sadly the context made me pick the latter this time.


freeesome

the t at the end of frites is pronounced but not at the end of fruits, so the former sounds like FREET and the latter more like FRUEE


ittarter

volent and veulent threw me off


hanga22

yes, i thougth it said 'volent'


levelorouge

The given answer is incorrect. The voice clearly pronounces, "les uns" as "les unes". Please correct this mistake.


3parkhill

I agree with the majority "unes" should not be pronounced the same as "uns"


katharinalouise

Also with me it soundes like "les unes" and not "les uns". Please duolinge fix it!!!


Cheyne

Reported May 21st: "uns" is VERY CLEARLY pronounced as "unes" both in regular and turtle speed


CMM-Gizella

Why isn't my solution correct: "Ones want vegetables, others want fries." - Can somebody explain me, please?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes; in English, we have "some" versus "others." Notice that the French sentence uses the definite article (les uns, les autres). In English, we can put in the article before others: "the others." We can't use the article for the first group, though ('the ones' and 'the some' don't exist). My solution was to say, "Some of them want vegetables, the others want fries." That indicates, as I think the French use of the definite article does, that the entire group under consideration falls into two parts (vegetable-wanters, and fries-wanters, so to speak). It would be slightly but significantly different, in English, if you wrote: "Some want vegetables, some want fries, some want salad" or "Some want vegetables, others want fries (others want salad, etc.)". Les uns ... les autres seems to cry out for a wording like "of them" to be added in English.


Ariaflame

The ones isn't used in English in quite this context. We use 'some' to represent that. If you had left the 'the' in, it might have been accepted though, even though it is not how an English speaker would say it. We are here talking about specific people, not people in general over the world, so it's 'the ones - some' and 'the others'. The people who are here.


CMM-Gizella

Thank you - for someone, who speaks both languages as a foreigner, it is sometimes really hard to translate correctly.


cjmeyer96

15 June 2014 - 'Les uns' is still pronounced 'les unes'.


northernguy

Ditto July 09 14


DianaM

Still, 31Jul14


seanxluong

la pronunciation semble "les unes" pour moi.


JorgeQueir2

Fries are vegetables.


Thalass

So... "Les uns" means "those ones", whereas "les autres" means "the others" (like "les chats" means "the cats". ) Yes?


raywang1

why is "someone want vegetables"wrong??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.