"Les uns veulent des légumes, les autres veulent des frites."

Translation:Some want vegetables, the others want fries.

December 21, 2012

31 Comments


VincentRenoux

Ce n'est pas prononcé correctement par la voix synthétisée, c'est prononcé "les unes" alors que la réponse est les "uns".

December 21, 2012

S0R0USH

C'est un problème commun sur Duolingo. :/ J'espere qu'ils fixent ce.

February 8, 2014

TedGraham

Computer-generated pronunciation still needs fixing.

March 6, 2014

MrHazard

I agree. I only got it right because I knew Duolingo was wrong. It has been reported, but it seems Duolingo is unable to or will not correct pronunciation errors. I imagine costs for this are greater than correction of written errors.

May 3, 2014

DianaM

They don't have to alter the voice - just adjust the accepted answer.

July 31, 2014

Melomane

The voice clearly says "les unes", but the only answer accepted is "les uns".

December 30, 2012

Flanny-chan

Report it if you encounter it again! I did so too (Feb '14)

February 18, 2014

rogruman

yeah I fell for that one too =/

August 18, 2013

candaceh

The English translation should be "Some want vegetables, the others want fries." "The ones" sounds really awkward.

January 13, 2013

Pigslew

That was mine, candaceh, and of course accepted.

February 19, 2014

gtmckee

It is incorrect to say "the ones" in English.

May 10, 2013

Ebagares

Agreed, it is awkward phrasing

January 24, 2014

smearedink

I'm very bad at discerning the difference between "des frites" and "des fruits" and sadly the context made me pick the latter this time.

May 9, 2013

freeesome

the t at the end of frites is pronounced but not at the end of fruits, so the former sounds like FREET and the latter more like FRUEE

March 25, 2014

ittarter

volent and veulent threw me off

November 9, 2013

hanga22

yes, i thougth it said 'volent'

February 23, 2014

levelorouge

The given answer is incorrect. The voice clearly pronounces, "les uns" as "les unes". Please correct this mistake.

December 27, 2013

3parkhill

I agree with the majority "unes" should not be pronounced the same as "uns"

February 17, 2014

katharinalouise

Also with me it soundes like "les unes" and not "les uns". Please duolinge fix it!!!

March 28, 2014

Cheyne

Reported May 21st: "uns" is VERY CLEARLY pronounced as "unes" both in regular and turtle speed

May 21, 2014

CMM-Gizella

Why isn't my solution correct: "Ones want vegetables, others want fries." - Can somebody explain me, please?

April 24, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

Yes; in English, we have "some" versus "others." Notice that the French sentence uses the definite article (les uns, les autres). In English, we can put in the article before others: "the others." We can't use the article for the first group, though ('the ones' and 'the some' don't exist). My solution was to say, "Some of them want vegetables, the others want fries." That indicates, as I think the French use of the definite article does, that the entire group under consideration falls into two parts (vegetable-wanters, and fries-wanters, so to speak). It would be slightly but significantly different, in English, if you wrote: "Some want vegetables, some want fries, some want salad" or "Some want vegetables, others want fries (others want salad, etc.)". Les uns ... les autres seems to cry out for a wording like "of them" to be added in English.

August 4, 2014

Ariaflame

The ones isn't used in English in quite this context. We use 'some' to represent that. If you had left the 'the' in, it might have been accepted though, even though it is not how an English speaker would say it. We are here talking about specific people, not people in general over the world, so it's 'the ones - some' and 'the others'. The people who are here.

April 25, 2014

CMM-Gizella

Thank you - for someone, who speaks both languages as a foreigner, it is sometimes really hard to translate correctly.

April 25, 2014

cjmeyer96

15 June 2014 - 'Les uns' is still pronounced 'les unes'.

June 15, 2014

northernguy

Ditto July 09 14

July 9, 2014

DianaM

Still, 31Jul14

July 31, 2014

seanxluong

la pronunciation semble "les unes" pour moi.

June 28, 2014

JorgeQueir2

Fries are vegetables.

August 30, 2014

Thalass

So... "Les uns" means "those ones", whereas "les autres" means "the others" (like "les chats" means "the cats". ) Yes?

October 8, 2014

raywang1

why is "someone want vegetables"wrong??

November 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.