1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nichts anderes hilft."

"Nichts anderes hilft."

Translation:Nothing else helps.

September 12, 2013

9 Comments


gmbarnhill

Why does "Nothing else is helping" not work?


jaceivanhancock

how would you say no one else helps?


Andrew703962

Niemand anderes hilft I suppose


bexbat

As posted in another reply, "Niemand" is no one (literally no hu-man) while "nichts" is nothing.


Andrew703962

Can I call the Metallica song "Nothing else matters" as "Nicht anderes ist wichtig"?


beagoodone

Nichts is neuter noun, so the anderen declined to anderes. right?


bbc200

Why does "anderes" has this ending? Is it related to the genitive case?


kamran.s

I think nothing else is the subject here hence it's nominative


.SandeeP.

How is anderes declined here

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.