1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du äter en smörgås med ägg."

"Du äter en smörgås med ägg."

Translation:You eat a sandwich with eggs.

April 15, 2015

28 Comments


I-am-a-ninja

Does this mean you are eating 'a sandwich and an egg' or an 'egg sandwich'?


Zmrzlina

An egg sandwich, probably.


DenisLavergne

This is interresting. So we can create words adding 2 together, like "äggsmörgås" for "egg sandwich", also "citronte" for "lemon tea". As long as the main meal* is at the end? (in these exemples, smörgås and te)?


sotnosen93

Pretty much. They're compound words, like their English equivalents.


yourdyingi

That's cool, now we can make really dumb compound words like 'vattensmörgås'


jovanpayne

I put, 'You are eating an egg sandwich' and it was accepted.


Arnauti

Yeah, a better translation of that into Swedish would be Du äter en äggsmörgås, but we're lenient here :)


pingo.il

Why is "you are eating a sandwich with an egg" not accepted, but the grammatically-wrong "you are eating a sandwich with egg" is offered as the "correct" answer? In English, "egg" requires an article, and indefinite one in this case.


Arnauti

In Swedish, it's a bit unclear what ägg is in this case. Presumably it's plural, which is why eggs is the preferred solution. But it is also possible that it could be a mass noun, which is why we also accept the answer egg.

In English, different speakers have different opinions about whether egg can be treated as a mass noun or not. The main divide seems to coincide with the Atlantic ocean, at least according to this blog. We try to accept both American and British English in this course (the main sentences should reflect American usage, but both should be accepted).

If you want to say a sandwich with an egg in English, that would definitely be en smörgås med ett ägg in Swedish too, so that answer cannot be accepted.

And the reason …with egg is shown to you is that the system tries to match whatever you input to whatever it thinks is the closest accepted answer.


DaveOfTheGrave

Egg as a mass noun is perfectly ok in English.


John112379

As an ingredient especially. You'll need butter, flour, egg, and salt.

Or when saying, "You've got egg on your face."


CaliforniaNorma

Aha! Epiphany. Here, egg is an ingredient! We cannot or need not know the quantity. It's simply "with egg," which may stand alone referencing singular or plural egg.

Example: I am vegan (true!). If that dish or box of food is made with egg, I will not it eat.


swisstina

English does not require an article here. Another example could be "You are eating a sandwich with cheese". You can say "a"/"an" (and maybe "the" in some cases), but it is not required in a sentence like this.


alsaad.pri

So the D of med is silent right?


sotnosen93

In casual everyday speech, yes.


cicadaa.buzz

No, the voice just says it very quickly.


Sara789954

Go vegan for the world :)


UvyMordicante

Ho God, it reminds me of the British "omelette sandwich" I ate a few years ago. I still have nightmares about it...


ParkJinWan

How do i not know that?


Lng52-._

"med" sounds like "mer".


Trilby16

"Med" is pronounced without an audible D? I thought I heard maybe "mig."


LaneV88

Is this like an egg salad sandwich?


Ishratttt

for me it translates to "eggs", can someone explain why plural if it didnt mention "er/or" ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.