1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tomo café da manhã."

"Eu tomo café da manhã."

Translation:I eat breakfast.

December 21, 2012

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MariaSilfverberg

"I have breakfast," should be accepted


aannccaa

Totally agree!!!!!


Faulkenham

This is a phrase that should have been taught to us before we were asked to translate it and expected to know that take morning coffee actually means breakfast. On the other hand, after reading all 38 comments, I'm sure I'll never ever forget this one for the rest of my life.


DREDWARD

IT WAS! AND IT'S LEARNING,LIKE-TOUGH LOVE...


charliebah

so how would you say "I drink coffee in the morning"? Would that be "Eu tomo cafe pela manhã"?


Paulenrique

Thats so similar. We say: "eu tomo café DE manhã" (what you've quoted isnt so usual)


Dr.Sid

This tripped me up too . . . I entered "I drink coffee in the morning" and was surprised.


maryanfirpo

Is there another way to say breakfast in brasilian portuguese? Café da manhã is so confusing!


Davu

Given the right context the single word "café" will do.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What about that first cup of coffee that you have instead of breakfast? "The morning coffee" "I had my morning coffee and ran out the door."


Jayizzy19

So Tomo can mean drink, eat, and take?


Paulenrique

yeah, depeding on the context. Tomar remédios (to take medicine) Tomar água (to drink water), but it is hardly ever used as "eat"


Davu

In English we can say "I take breakfast" (it is not currently accepted by Duolingo though). The hotel receptionist aks "When do you want breakfast?" and you answer "I'll take breakfast at 7:30am".


Summersoul

I've never heard "I'll take breakfast in English"... just "I'll have breakfast"... maybe different between countries


Joseph2

"Take breakfast" is also used here in the Northern US, so, no, it's not only British or Southern. It is however very casual and colloquial. You're more likely to hear it used when asking for specific items: "I'll take a coffee," "I'll take a sandwich," "I'll take sugar with that," etc.


Davu

Hardly an authoritative reference but fun: http://cheezburger.com/5248916480 I'm British and old so maybe it's not just about countries.


Summersoul

Ah - British! I'll listen out for it when I head back to the UK soon :) An Australian here, and we seem to steal the way we say things equally from the US and UK.


drewarnold72

To "take breakfast" is also used in US English. The hotel example given above is a good one. However, it might be more used in the Southern US. I grew up hearing the use of "taking" a meal. We regularly say "I'll take a coffee" also.


Danmoller
Mod

But this "take" is not the same as "have", it means you will take it from the hotel for having.


Davu

No, that's not true. it means "consume" or "partake of":

British English: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/take (item 5)
American English: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/take (item 4)

Dictionaries tend to illustrate this usage with "I take medicine" but it is much more general than that if you read the entries carefully and look for real world examples.

The hotel receptionist expects you to appear at the given time to eat your breakfast not take it away.


KTKee-EnglishEng

It's a posher way of saying have.

"We take breakfast at nine on the veranda."

"Shall we take dinner at eight?" "Must we Charles?"

"I don't drink coffee, I take tea my dear"

“I got nasty habits, I take tea at three.”

(spot the song lyrics)


Kajo76

I'm wondering... Is "take breakfast"/"have breakfast" related to the German "Ich nehme mein Frühstück zu mir" or "Ich nehme einen Kaffee zu mir"?

I think so, but I'm not completely sure...


anomalocaris

Don't people say "tomar sorvete"="to eat ice cream"? Or am I making that up?


Paulenrique

That's correct... But I thought to myself "have / take an ice-cream", this is the why I haven't posted this sentence as another example :)


vitoritaeu

i wrote: "I take breakfast "and it was wrong!


veverita

shouldn't breakfast be "pequeno-almoço"?


Paulenrique

That is so in French (petit-déjeuner). In portuguese it is "café da manhã". (In Brazil)


sadhi

I actually heard pequeno-almoço in Portugal and I think it might be a European variant for breakfast.


Brice

more probably cafe da manha is the american variant for pequeno-almoco in portuguese. how about desjejum ?


AlfredCalvet

I always heard of "pequeno almoço" in Portugal.


AllanM

As this is all about language learning, I'll point out that the correct spelling in French is "petit-déjeuner" (e not o).


armando2013

I do not get it cafe in portugues is breakfast and tomo is have I have breakfast in the morning


Davu

The whole phrase "café da manhã" translates "breakfast" and "Eu tomo" can be translated as whatever you think you do with breakfast. I'm quite happy with "I take breakfast" which happens to be the most literal translation but many prefer "I have breakfast" or the version Duolingo has chosen "I eat breakfast".


Cynthia_Spanish

What? Is " I have the morning coffee" not possible? :-(


barbaratorrance

I take breakfast and I eat breakfast are the same thing .If you can take coffee you can take breakfast


mgaristova

I'm a great tea drinker and I do NOT drink coffee by rule. Should I use the same expression?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Brazil, yes ! In Portugal, you can use "pequeno almoço". http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-portugais/breakfast


Fast-Eddy

What's wrong with "I drink coffee in the morning" as a translation?...


Davu

As Paulenrique says in an earlier comment, to get that interpretation the sentence should use "de" instead of "da".


geeaiye

i drink coffee in the morning is correct english i take a bath in the morning is correct look up the defination of take it is not the same as drink. if we have to follow the rules in portuguese the same should be applied to English


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is an idiom in Brazil. "café da manhã" means breakfast. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-portugais/breakfast "I drink coffee in the morning." would be "Eu bebo café pela manhã." or "de manhã" also "bebo" can be replaced with "tomo" They would not use "da" specifically because there would be confusion with this idiom.


Danmoller
Mod

See Davu's answer to Fast-Eddy above.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Can any other words be used instead of tomar? Ter, comer?


Paulenrique

Tomar is the most natural!


Tamara175966

I thought breakfast was pequeno almoço?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.