"Ist der Mantel praktisch?"

Translation:Is that coat practical?

September 12, 2013

37 Comments


maima2000

Isn't the word "Useful" work just like "Practical"?

February 20, 2014

AnggaSasmita

I saw that "praktisch" could also mean "convenient" in other example. How is "is the coat convenient" not a correct translation for this sentence?

November 2, 2013

diefraumeisterin

To answer your question: "is the coat convenient" would not make much grammatical sense when speaking about clothing in an English translation. At least as far as the translation of this sentence is concerned. I could see it work with another sentence that is perhaps talking about the convenience of having a closet full of coats during a winter storm or something like that.

May 11, 2014

AnggaSasmita

Thank you for your explanation. As English is not my native language, I had to refer to the dictionary and I found that the meaning of "convenient" would also seem suitable in this case. I used Collins, by the way. Perhaps "convenient" and "praktisch" have different sense of their usage and somehow I messed up with my native language on similar case in which "practicality" and "convenience" may be expressed in single word.

May 16, 2014

Mateomijo

Your command of English fabulous. I am jealous...

March 25, 2015

kowshikkhan28

Why would a jacket be practical ? LOL

September 12, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Some coats are just for dressing up and do not keep you warm in cold weather. Those would not be practical.

November 18, 2013

alazh

But is this a sentence you would use in daily speech? It sounds odd in English

February 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If we were going ice skating after dinner and he put on a dress jacket, then I would ask this question. He could put a warmer jacket on and we could eat at a more casual place, since we are going to be somewhere cold afterwards. If we were at the store, I would want something that would last for what I want to use it for and again this question would be pertinent. No, this sentence would not be used every day.

February 22, 2014

TheKinglyWe

What if your packing for a trip and are limited in space, you might ask yourself "is this coat practical?"

November 17, 2014

henriquecofa

I agree

December 8, 2013

luckyjavid

ya for me too that doesn't make sense ...

November 30, 2013

evakklassen

Is it thick enough for the climate etc...

September 10, 2015

iii2

That is such an annoying question, how should i know its "Mentel" ? if you heat the turtle, its sound like she's saying "Man.........kea" that is so confused

September 15, 2013

cbrickell6

When I first heard it and had to type, it sounded like Mankea! Then it was different during the recording question. it sounded more clearly like Mantel.

October 30, 2013

anikruhul

I wrote " Is the coat useful?"

August 3, 2014

ahmed.ezza2

Practical and convenient can be accepted !!!

March 21, 2014

neofryboy

She's definitely using a 'k' sound. Very confusing. I thought this was a new word we hadn't learned yet.

February 26, 2014

samidha28

praktisch it also means useful... then how it is not a correct translation?

January 31, 2015

Matemaatikko

The pronunciation needs to be clearer, for Mantel. It sounds really close to Man which if you have been hearing Männer and Man for the last several lessons. It will be nearly impossible for brain to pick up. Hmmm

March 31, 2014

OvaryQuiver

Both Mantel and Jacke have coat and jacket listed as their definitions. How do we know which to use?

October 29, 2014

DPGriffin

As far as I know, Jacke is more commonly used as jacket, and Mantel as coat. They are interchangeable in translation because their meaning is so close, but, in general, Mantel should be translated as coat.

October 30, 2014

OvaryQuiver

Okay thanks, that's how I've been using them.

October 31, 2014

bell.nguyen

what is the difference between der Mantel and die Jacke, pls?

February 23, 2015

tessa_mcconnor

A Mantel is longer than a jacket In germany its like over the knees and a normal jacket is shorter

May 7, 2016

stephangels2012

When do we use der? what is the difference between der and den?

July 20, 2014

dreamspeak

Der - nominative Den - accusative Both are masculine.

November 18, 2014

bob690

Good question. It is the one that I wanted answered.

November 10, 2014

SigdelSurakshya

i seriously need help now i wrote is that coat useful but it says me its a wrong ? i am so badly confused and annoyed now..i think useful is the right word for jacket than practical..help please..!!!

February 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Practical" is more than just "useful" "A hammer is useful." but is it a practical item to bring to a dance? Practical is used with clothing often, to convey whether the clothing is going to be appropriate for a particular situation. A coat is a useful item of clothing to have, but some coats are designed for a particular look and might not keep you warm enough in cold weather and then it is not practical. A coat designed for severely cold weather might not be practical in a tropical setting. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/practical

February 24, 2015

Deepak.Sahu

"is the Coat useful ?" why is this statement wrong ?

February 24, 2015

neofryboy

nutzlich is useful, praktisch is practical. Also, these two words imply different meanings. Useful relates to function and practical relates to fashion sense or aesthetics.

February 25, 2015

mahankr

Wouldn't "Ist JENER Mantel praktisch" be a better translation for "Is THAT coat practical?

April 2, 2015

Oliver_A_Thomas

I like practical coats -_-

July 5, 2015

nadiamontelongo

The word "Praktisch" needs to be "necessary"

September 23, 2015

JillyPossum

How do I distinguish between 'the coat' and 'that coat' if 'der' is the correct translation for both?

January 15, 2019

AdnanGaleeb

Duo says Is THAT coat practical Well... there's no that in the sentence .... Can this work instead? Ist der Mantel da praktisch

March 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.