1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de sextas-feiras."

"Eu gosto de sextas-feiras."

Translation:I like Fridays.

September 12, 2013

25 Comments


birdy0127

I don't just like Fridays, I love Fridays. Too bad gosto isn't love


SD-77

Adoro. Or amo.


birdy0127

I know, I just mean I wish the sentence was I love Fridays. I would never say I like Fridays.


JCMcGee

É sexta-feira, eu estou apaixonado


phenger2

I don't care if Monday's blue...


Paulenrique

Yes... it seems you're really in love!! =)


JCMcGee

I have THE CURE for that: http://youtu.be/wa2nLEhUcZ0

I will start a band and sing in Portuguese....we will be called: Prevenção

Porque? Because....Prevention is better than the cure!!!!!

KKKKK


NicholasPadilha

Could I be a member of this band? It's a nice joke...

É melhor prevenir do que remediar.


Mr.Robbyy

how would one say "its friday, friday, gotta get down on friday"


lgriffith89

like this, eu detesto esse cara


malikjs818

Why can't i just say " sextas " instead of saying " sextas feiras "


Paulenrique

We usually use the singular: eu gosto de sexta.


Gavin89210

If the days are feminine, why don't we say "eu gosto da sexta"?


UdayT129

If we say "Eu gosto dos sextas-feiras", will this be incorrect?


MatthewBli4

Yes. Sexta-feira is feminine.


[deactivated user]

    So it would be dAs sextas-feiras


Andy541202

    But marked wrong!


Paulenrique

    Use "de" after the verb "gostar".


TommerShani

    Why is the letter 'x' here pronounced differently comparing to the 'x' in a word like abacaxi, for example?


Paulenrique

    The letter X has many different pronunciations in Portuguese =)

    (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IKalgTdf2pc)


gessa12

    Why is it de sextas feiras (not das), when the previous question was gosto dos sábados?


    [deactivated user]

      Without getting too raunchy here, can I use this mouthful:

      "Eu gosto de sexo às sextas." Or should it be singular "Eu gosto de sexo à sexta. "?


Rogertcb

      I'm finding it very confusing that the first to fifth days of the week, Monday to Friday, are named second to sixth in Portuguese. It continually catches me out.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.