1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de sextas-feiras."

"Eu gosto de sextas-feiras."

Translation:I like Fridays.

September 12, 2013

24 Comments


birdy0127

I don't just like Fridays, I love Fridays. Too bad gosto isn't love


SD-77

Adoro. Or amo.


birdy0127

I know, I just mean I wish the sentence was I love Fridays. I would never say I like Fridays.


JCMcGee

É sexta-feira, eu estou apaixonado


phenger2

I don't care if Monday's blue...


Paulenrique

Yes... it seems you're really in love!! =)


JCMcGee

I have THE CURE for that: http://youtu.be/wa2nLEhUcZ0

I will start a band and sing in Portuguese....we will be called: Prevenção

Porque? Because....Prevention is better than the cure!!!!!

KKKKK


NicholasPadilha

Could I be a member of this band? It's a nice joke...

É melhor prevenir do que remediar.


Mr.Robbyy

how would one say "its friday, friday, gotta get down on friday"


lgriffith89

like this, eu detesto esse cara


malikjs818

Why can't i just say " sextas " instead of saying " sextas feiras "


Paulenrique

We usually use the singular: eu gosto de sexta.


Gavin89210

If the days are feminine, why don't we say "eu gosto da sexta"?


UdayT129

If we say "Eu gosto dos sextas-feiras", will this be incorrect?


MatthewBli4

Yes. Sexta-feira is feminine.


2dghi6

So it would be dAs sextas-feiras


Andy541202

But marked wrong!


Paulenrique

Use "de" after the verb "gostar".


TommerShani

Why is the letter 'x' here pronounced differently comparing to the 'x' in a word like abacaxi, for example?


Paulenrique

The letter X has many different pronunciations in Portuguese =)

(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IKalgTdf2pc)


[deactivated user]

    Without getting too raunchy here, can I use this mouthful:

    "Eu gosto de sexo às sextas." Or should it be singular "Eu gosto de sexo à sexta. "?


gessa12

    Why is it de sextas feiras (not das), when the previous question was gosto dos sábados?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.