"Eu gosto de sextas-feiras."

Translation:I like Fridays.

5 years ago

20 Comments


birdy0127

I don't just like Fridays, I love Fridays. Too bad gosto isn't love

5 years ago

SD-77

Adoro. Or amo.

5 years ago

birdy0127

I know, I just mean I wish the sentence was I love Fridays. I would never say I like Fridays.

5 years ago

JCMcGee

É sexta-feira, eu estou apaixonado

5 years ago

phenger2

I don't care if Monday's blue...

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes... it seems you're really in love!! =)

5 years ago

JCMcGee

I have THE CURE for that: http://youtu.be/wa2nLEhUcZ0

I will start a band and sing in Portuguese....we will be called: Prevenção

Porque? Because....Prevention is better than the cure!!!!!

KKKKK

5 years ago

NicholasPadilha

Could I be a member of this band? It's a nice joke...

É melhor prevenir do que remediar.

4 years ago

Mr.Robbyy

how would one say "its friday, friday, gotta get down on friday"

5 years ago

lgriffith89

like this, eu detesto esse cara

5 years ago

malikjs818

Why can't i just say " sextas " instead of saying " sextas feiras "

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

We usually use the singular: eu gosto de sexta.

4 years ago

BendjyHerm

Why the "de"?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Use "de" after the verb "gostar".

2 years ago

UdayT129

If we say "Eu gosto dos sextas-feiras", will this be incorrect?

3 years ago

MatthewBli4

Yes. Sexta-feira is feminine.

1 year ago

2dghi6

So it would be dAs sextas-feiras

1 year ago

nHontas

yup.

11 months ago

TommerShani

Why is the letter 'x' here pronounced differently comparing to the 'x' in a word like abacaxi, for example?

2 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

The letter X has many different pronunciations in Portuguese =)

(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IKalgTdf2pc)

2 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.