"It requires an appointment."

Translation:Requiere una cita.

5 years ago

42 Comments


stapleptron

I put 'Lo necesita una cita', is this wrong?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, because in spanish the "it" at the beginning is implied, what you wrote says "(It) needs it an appointment" which doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I believe it would be "Se necesita una cita.", but I do not know if it is accepted.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

They don't accept it. It's probably because they want "requiere" (requires) and not "needs".

4 years ago

sam.johnso2

I put "lo requiere" and it was wrong any help??

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You don't need the "lo", "lo" is used as a direct object pronoun, when translated to English, it goes after the verb. "Lo tengo"=I have it. The subject "it" that goes before the verb in English is simply implied in Spanish, so "require" = (it) requires.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/it.htm

3 years ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Excellent resource - gracias!

2 years ago

jonbon88

I put "Se requiere una cita" What would be wrong with that translation.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah it is a bit mystery when to use "se". My total guess is "requerir" is not a reflexive verb and does not need a reflexive pronoun.

5 years ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

Esta bien, no se por qué demonios solo tienen la opción :"requiere una cita".

4 years ago

MickMason

I put the same and lost my run. Pissed off.

"se require una cita" is perfectly OK in Castellano.

3 years ago

cyphma
cyphma

Is it because the other option says, "Se requiere una vez."?

1 year ago

MariaM70
MariaM70

Funny, because I wrote "Ellos requiere una cita" (one of the options in the drop down list and I couldn't find any better) and was corrected with "Se requiere una cita". So it should be okey.

6 months ago

mechteld
mechteld

What about "Requiere cita."?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, you must translate "an " as "una".

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

"Requires appointment" is an incomplete sentence in Spanish just as it is in English.

4 years ago

AnoopSinha

What about "El requiere una cita"?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The el isn't needed, it wouldn't make sense because that would translate to "The need an appointment". "Él" would make sense, but the sentence above asks for "it" not "he".

4 years ago

stapleptron

Why is "Es necesita una cita" correct? Why do you not use the pronoun here!? Confused!

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No that wouldn't be correct, you can't have 2 verbs conjugated in the same tense back to back like that. Your sentence says "It is needs an appointment" which makes no sense. The subject "it" that we have in English doesn't exist in Spanish. For example, if I were holding a marker and you asked me what color it is, I could respond with "es azul"="(it) is blue". The pronoun "it" does exist in Spanish, but it can't be used here because the "it" here is a subject, not a pronoun. Hope that makes sense!

4 years ago

phoenix32grad

Gracias

3 years ago

THeNeeno

'Es' is a verb.

4 years ago

nperr
nperr

what about "se necessita una cita" would this work

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

That says "an appointment is needed", which is close to the sentence above, but the "se" I don't think is needed and they want "requires", not "needs". Duo is picky about word choice... Also, it's "necesita", only one "s".

4 years ago

LindaHill

Is this a reflexive verb?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Where do you see the reflexive? All I see is "require una cita", there's no reflexive there.

4 years ago

Mayannut

Is "Se require una cita" wrong?

4 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

How about "hay que tener una cita"?

3 years ago

MariaGacia1

Pide una cita es más correcto, requiere es un arcaísmo.

3 years ago

maggiem98

Hace falta una cita? Does that make sense?

3 years ago

OmaJennie

DL says "Se requiere una cita" is correct. And if I remember correctly, "requerir" is a reflexive verb, hence does require a reflexive pronoun, which I had forgotten until I saw it again.

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Not quite. This is actually the passive "se", it can be used with many verbs, even if they are not reflexive. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/88

2 years ago

eschwartz6

For the translation, I got "exige una cita". What's up with "exige"?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Exigir is is more closely translated as "demands" rather than "requires", so "Exige una cita" has a feeling of either formal requirement (such as "La embajadora exige una cita con su presidente."), or that the meeting is being forced upon one person ("Pablo exige una cita a Mario").

So your answer isn't wrong, it is just very limited in how it is used.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Exigir" is just another word for "requerer", they both mean "to require". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=exige

4 years ago

eschwartz6

Thanks!

4 years ago

sean.dempsey.an

Why is "Lo requiere una cita" incorrect? I understand why "Requiere una cita" is the right answer but is there a reason you can't add the pronoun?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, because you're using the wrong pronoun. You want the subject pronoun, not the direct object pronoun. The subject pronoun "it" that we have in English does not exist in Spanish, it's just implied (e.g. Es verde=It is green). "Lo requiere una cita" means "It requires *it" an appointment", which doesn't make sense.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/subject_pron.htm

3 years ago

sean.dempsey.an

Ok thanks!

3 years ago

winandfx

Is it possible to use some spanish equivalent of "it" in this sentense?

2 years ago

drmorts

The drop down suggests Le no mention of Se ?

1 year ago

tallandtree

What is the difference between fecha and cita?

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.