"Are Vlieland and Texel all the wadden islands?"

Translation:Zijn Vlieland en Texel alle waddeneilanden?

3 years ago

8 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

how do you differentiate between

are they all the islands (there are no more, only these 2) are they all the islands (they all belong to the islands, there may be more)

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I have the same question, but would word it slightly differently, i.e: "How do you differentiate between: 'Are they all Wadden Islands?', and: "Are they all (of) the Wadden Islands?'" I suppose when there are only two, it simplifies things, because you probably would not use "alle" to refer to just two of anything. But if there are more than two, it is not so obvious whether you are asking: "Are they the complete set?", or: "Are they all part of the set?"

2 years ago

Marrepar
Marrepar

"Are they all (of) the Wadden Islands?" as in they belong to the islands, (but there may be more,) would be "Zijn het beide Waddeneilanden?'' or when referring to more than two: "Zijn het allemaal Waddeneilanden?". In this specific case it can only mean "Are they all the islands" as in "the only two islands" (no more).

1 year ago

Repelsteeltje
RepelsteeltjePlus

The Waddenislands are Texel, Vlieland, Terschelling, Ameland, Schiermonnikoog, Rottermerplaat and Rottumeroog. The last two are uninhabited. Texel is the biggest, Schiermonnikoog the smallest, and Terschelling is my favorite (but opinions differ).

3 years ago

Repelsteeltje
RepelsteeltjePlus

No way. There are others like Terschelling, Ameland en Schiermonnikoog. By the way: do not pay attention to the lousy pronunciation. It should sound like Flealand and Tessel.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And there are the German and Danish Wadden islands. :) BTW Waddeneilanden should get a capital letter both in Dutch and English, since the geographical place is meant here, not the general term wad for fordable/wadable place.

3 years ago

Repelsteeltje
RepelsteeltjePlus

But the Waddenzee can be crossed on foot at low tide. I live in Waddinxveen, which used to be a veen that had a wadable place (a spot of thick riverclay)

3 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

Just for whom may concern,,, texel is pronunce like "Tesel"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.