"I like those gloves."

Translation:Eu gosto dessas luvas.

September 12, 2013

13 Comments


Deniseo6

Why isn't "Eu gosto essas luvas" correct? :/

August 13, 2014

estudantelingo

Because the verb "gostar" (to like) need the preposition "de" (of or from). "de" + "essas" = "dessas".

April 14, 2017

Statris

You need "de" after "gosto" ALWAYS find the way to fit it in

September 19, 2014

whitebox

Dessas versus daquelas in this instance is a matter of preference?

September 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Nop. Dessas is used when it's near the speaker and/or the listener... daquelas is used when it is away from them both.

September 12, 2013

ceobk.ts

So is it like Esta this here Essa that there Aquela that over there?

March 26, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

yes.

March 28, 2014

TimothyJohns

so then wouldn't dessas be more like "these" and daquilo be more like "those" ?

March 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Daquilo is always singular and is neutral, not followed by a noun.

March 4, 2014

BrunoGUILLOTIN

And what about destas ? Why is it not possible to use it in that sentence ?

March 3, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Destas = these.

March 3, 2014

Deniseo6

Why isn't "Eu gosto essas luvas" correct? :/

August 13, 2014

ohquenick

Like in English, some verbs require preposition. You need "de" when you conjugate the verb "gostar".

May 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.