1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like those gloves."

"I like those gloves."

Translation:Eu gosto dessas luvas.

September 12, 2013

15 Comments


Deniseo6

Why isn't "Eu gosto essas luvas" correct? :/


estudantelingo

Because the verb "gostar" (to like) need the preposition "de" (of or from). "de" + "essas" = "dessas".


Statris

You need "de" after "gosto" ALWAYS find the way to fit it in


whitebox

Dessas versus daquelas in this instance is a matter of preference?


Paulenrique

Nop. Dessas is used when it's near the speaker and/or the listener... daquelas is used when it is away from them both.


ceobk.ts

So is it like Esta this here Essa that there Aquela that over there?


TimothyJohns

so then wouldn't dessas be more like "these" and daquilo be more like "those" ?


Paulenrique

No. Daquilo is always singular and is neutral, not followed by a noun.


BrunoGUILLOTIN

And what about destas ? Why is it not possible to use it in that sentence ?


Paulenrique

Destas = these.


Deniseo6

Why isn't "Eu gosto essas luvas" correct? :/


ohquenick

Like in English, some verbs require preposition. You need "de" when you conjugate the verb "gostar".


PascoalNor

I noticed that sometimes "luva" is used as plural for gloves. Please coment.


pinkybrainy

Could "eu gosto dessa luva" refer to a pair of gloves?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.