"The books are ours."

Translation:I libri sono nostri.

December 21, 2012

24 Comments


Ultrahob

Why "i nostri", instead of just "nostri"?

March 23, 2014

alezzzix

I nostri and nostri are both accepted now, but I would like to know if there is a difference between them.

June 24, 2015

Dylan699358

i still have the same problem, not sure if that helps anybody, but both are correct. The Italian language is just a little bit lazy sometimes when it comes to adding articles.

April 4, 2019

marie902766

Well bot for me. I guess they don't like me. Lol

December 3, 2018

quetzal1234

Yes - nostri is modifying libri. In italian, possessives always agree with the thing being possessed, not the possessor, for some reason.

December 21, 2012

GerhardMartinB

Sorry overlooked i and il

August 26, 2018

talatornado

Would you have to use the plural form twice here..in both books AND ours? (libri-nostri)

December 21, 2012

haidarahhusain

Yes. "Ours" form is following "books" form (plural masculine).

March 8, 2015

Zejtuni

I do not understand why I use sono instead of è in this instance. a little help please ?

December 12, 2013

CallMeAnja

It is the conjugation of the verb "essere" in its third person present form. Here is a table with the conjugations if it helps:

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_essere.htm

December 15, 2013

xocyll

'Sono' can mean 'I am' (first person singular) or 'they are' (third person plural).

October 7, 2015

toubabdoc

Because books (libri) is plural so the posessive has to be plural.

March 31, 2018

Dylan699358

If you can replace the subject of a sentence with "they" it means that it needs to be sono and not another form of the verb (for instance e)

April 4, 2019

Pierre-Yve435501

Why isn't sono plural then? Or can it not be?

January 31, 2014

patriciovalenz

But it is plural. Loro sono - they are / i libri sono - the books are.

July 19, 2014

raulenicio

why can't I use "nostre"? is it because is masc.?

December 14, 2014

Leo240

Yes, “i libri“ is plural masculine form

February 14, 2015

JulesItaliano

Why can't i use gli libri? I still dont really understand this rule

December 13, 2015

Leo240

gli is using when the noun starts with vowel in plural or with nouns which starts with "s+other consonant", "ps", "pn", "gn" and "z" (also in plural form)

December 13, 2015

JulesItaliano

Thank you! :)

December 13, 2015

OffToBarcelona

Why is it "I libri" and not "Il libri"

July 31, 2018

Miantava

I is plural, il is singular. "Il cane" = the dog. "I cani" = the dogs

August 13, 2018

KirstiNitz

Why not "I libri sono i nostri"?

May 10, 2019

richardden328382

time after time I have to put in the definite article - then suddenly putting in the definite artocel gets scored WRONG! Why? I dont mind but I cannot understand when I do and when I dont use the de3finite article with the pssesive pronoun. What is the rule? Please explain - you are supposed to be teaching me - just saying WRONG! does not teach me anything

May 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.