"The books are ours."

Translation:I libri sono nostri.

December 21, 2012

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KirstiNitz

Why not "I libri sono i nostri"?


JoseeV64

Yes, why not "i nostri"?


Elena432755

I ask the same question


richardden328382

time after time I have to put in the definite article - then suddenly putting in the definite artocel gets scored WRONG! Why? I dont mind but I cannot understand when I do and when I dont use the de3finite article with the pssesive pronoun. What is the rule? Please explain - you are supposed to be teaching me - just saying WRONG! does not teach me anything


JohnnyR14

I have this exact issue/concern. It makes learning that more challenging.


Peter787755

I've seeing similar complaints to yours time and time again regarding this topic. I don't think Duo does shit regarding comments or flags so you get what you pay for.


SueWaller

But going to the forum and READING other peoples comments does teach you a lot. Maybe you had a typo in your answer!!!!!!


quetzal1234

Yes - nostri is modifying libri. In italian, possessives always agree with the thing being possessed, not the possessor, for some reason.


Jeanine810618

Why not "i nostri" instead of just "nostri"? In the sentence, "I piatti sono i nostri." the "i" is used before nostri. Why isn't that the same case for "I libri sono nostri?"


JoseeV64

A moderator wrote in the comments about another sentence that there is a difference in meaning when an article is used or not. I had to check my notes because I find this difference hard to remember. You cannot know from the English sentence what situation is meant, so the translation with or without an article should both be accepted IMO.

La gatta è LA mia => The CAT (and not something else) is mine.
La gatta è mia => The cat is MINE (and not someone else's).

So the books do belong to us and not to someone else, but only the plates belong to us and the rest of the crockerys belong to someone else.


Aidesthekiwi

Thank you for explaining the reasoning, now all we need is for DL to be clearer in the English!


Zejtuni

I do not understand why I use sono instead of è in this instance. a little help please ?


CallMeAnja

It is the conjugation of the verb "essere" in its third person present form. Here is a table with the conjugations if it helps:

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_essere.htm


xocyll

'Sono' can mean 'I am' (first person singular) or 'they are' (third person plural).


toubabdoc

Because books (libri) is plural so the posessive has to be plural.


Dylan699358

If you can replace the subject of a sentence with "they" it means that it needs to be sono and not another form of the verb (for instance e)


Bec629667

Sono is representing (they) are in this case


Ultrahob

Why "i nostri", instead of just "nostri"?


alezzzix

I nostri and nostri are both accepted now, but I would like to know if there is a difference between them.


Lexie394525

Theyre not.... I put i nostri and got it wrong :(


mmenoel

Same, I can't figure out the rule when to use the article and when to not use the article with possessive pronouns.


MonoLinguisto

Same for me! The article is optional if after the noun, so both ways should be right! _ are ours = _ nostri / _ i nostri If it's in front the noun u need an article though! Our _ = i nostri _


JoseeV64

I copied from my answer below: A moderator wrote in the comments about another sentence that there is a difference in meaning when an article is used or not. I had to check my notes because I find this difference hard to remember. You cannot know from the English sentence what situation is meant, so the translation with or without an article should both be accepted IMO.

La gatta è LA mia => The CAT (and not something else) is mine.
La gatta è mia => The cat is MINE (and not someone else's).


Mark954216

But is there an example/a time when those two do not mean the same thing? When we can use that first sentence to say something else is mine but not the cat?


JoseeV64

A good question and I don't know the answer. I waited a couple of days hoping that a native speaker did tell this "secret". In vain ;-(
Perhaps la gatta non è la mia combined with intonation and context?


DeMMc18

I typed - i nostri - and it was accepted 11/21


Dylan699358

i still have the same problem, not sure if that helps anybody, but both are correct. The Italian language is just a little bit lazy sometimes when it comes to adding articles.


sirius-ly

I wrote "i nostri" and it said it was wrong :(


Mark954216

Same here, "i nostri" should be right, right?


Miriam861716

I think you can drop it because i libri already includes the article. (Btw i nostri was accepted for me.)


Pablo928153

As far as I can tell, when you say "My xxx", you need the article, but when you say "xxx is mine", then it's optional.


marie902766

Well bot for me. I guess they don't like me. Lol


Nebbiacostiera

I think it's because in this case 'ours' is a pronoun, not an adjective. 'They are our books' would need the article, however: Ci sono i libri nostri.


raulenicio

why can't I use "nostre"? is it because is masc.?


Leo240

Yes, “i libri“ is plural masculine form


JulesItaliano

Why can't i use gli libri? I still dont really understand this rule


Leo240

gli is using when the noun starts with vowel in plural or with nouns which starts with "s+other consonant", "ps", "pn", "gn" and "z" (also in plural form)


OffToBarcelona

Why is it "I libri" and not "Il libri"


Miantava

I is plural, il is singular. "Il cane" = the dog. "I cani" = the dogs


GerhardMartinB

Sorry overlooked i and il


RituelD

Pourquoi pas "I libri sono i nostri."?


Micki323758

Confused as are others, as to why it’s not “I nostri”.


NielsNoor

Why not 'i nostri'?


nancy_379_

I wrote "siamo nostri" and the correct sentence is "sono nostri". Why?


JoseeV64

You chose the wrong conjugation. siamo is "we are", but the sentence says "the books are" -> like "they are": (loro) sono.


talatornado

Would you have to use the plural form twice here..in both books AND ours? (libri-nostri)


haidarahhusain

Yes. "Ours" form is following "books" form (plural masculine).


Pierre-Yve435501

Why isn't sono plural then? Or can it not be?


Patriciovalenz

But it is plural. Loro sono - they are / i libri sono - the books are.


Diana127141

Typo i , spiacente!


Anna470801

I never know when to use the article


RituelD

Italian possessives are in the form definite article (il, la, i, le) + possessive adjective. They agree with the gender and number of the thing they describe:

My/Mine: "il mio", "la mia", "i miei", "le mie" Your/Yours (sing): "il tuo", "la tua", "i tuoi", "le tue" His/Hers/Its/Your (formal)/Yours (formal): "il suo", "la sua", "i suoi", "le sue" Our/Ours: "il nostro", "la nostra", "i nostri", "le nostre" Your/Yours (plur): "il vostro", "la vostra", "i vostri", "le vostre" Their/Theirs: "il loro", "la loro", "i loro", "le loro" il mio cane My dog ("Cane" is masculine singular, so we use "il" and "mio.")

la mia pizza My pizza ("Pizza" is feminine singular, so we use "la" and "mia.")


RituelD

Il - The (masculine singular) L' - The (masculine singular) La - The (feminine singular) I - The (masculine plural) Gli - The (masculine plural) Le - The (feminine plural) Un - A (masculine) Uno - A (masculine) Una - A (feminine) Un' - A (feminine)


BelindaCum

why is i nostri incorrect but someone else said both were accepted


SedaMusaye2

35 days in, I still can't get whether or not I should put an article. Do we have any tips on that?


samantha.__.c

Why is "i nostri" not accepted? After essere it seems that you're allowed but not obligated to drop the definite article, so i nostri should surely be acceptable too.


R-A-CAD

Wasn't suppose to be an "i" before "nostri" such as I libri sono i nostri?


Judy771109

two of the three choices are exactly the same. I chose the first and was declared incorrect. The correct answer given was exactly what I had chosen


Shishir979686

I thought it shoud mean "it is our books"


Hajeetje

Stil don't get it. Why is it so sometimes "sono nostri" instead of "sono i nostri". I can't find the consistency or rule to find out.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.