1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The books are ours."

"The books are ours."

Translation:I libri sono nostri.

December 21, 2012

41 Comments


Ultrahob

Why "i nostri", instead of just "nostri"?


alezzzix

I nostri and nostri are both accepted now, but I would like to know if there is a difference between them.


Dylan699358

i still have the same problem, not sure if that helps anybody, but both are correct. The Italian language is just a little bit lazy sometimes when it comes to adding articles.


sirius-ly

I wrote "i nostri" and it said it was wrong :(


Mark954216

Same here, "i nostri" should be right, right?


Pablo928153

As far as I can tell, when you say "My xxx", you need the article, but when you say "xxx is mine", then it's optional.


marie902766

Well bot for me. I guess they don't like me. Lol


richardden328382

time after time I have to put in the definite article - then suddenly putting in the definite artocel gets scored WRONG! Why? I dont mind but I cannot understand when I do and when I dont use the de3finite article with the pssesive pronoun. What is the rule? Please explain - you are supposed to be teaching me - just saying WRONG! does not teach me anything


JohnnyR14

I have this exact issue/concern. It makes learning that more challenging.


KirstiNitz

Why not "I libri sono i nostri"?


JoseeV64

Yes, why not "i nostri"?


Elena432755

I ask the same question


quetzal1234

Yes - nostri is modifying libri. In italian, possessives always agree with the thing being possessed, not the possessor, for some reason.


Zejtuni

I do not understand why I use sono instead of è in this instance. a little help please ?


CallMeAnja

It is the conjugation of the verb "essere" in its third person present form. Here is a table with the conjugations if it helps:

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_essere.htm


xocyll

'Sono' can mean 'I am' (first person singular) or 'they are' (third person plural).


toubabdoc

Because books (libri) is plural so the posessive has to be plural.


Dylan699358

If you can replace the subject of a sentence with "they" it means that it needs to be sono and not another form of the verb (for instance e)


Bec629667

Sono is representing (they) are in this case


raulenicio

why can't I use "nostre"? is it because is masc.?


Leo240

Yes, “i libri“ is plural masculine form


JulesItaliano

Why can't i use gli libri? I still dont really understand this rule


Leo240

gli is using when the noun starts with vowel in plural or with nouns which starts with "s+other consonant", "ps", "pn", "gn" and "z" (also in plural form)


OffToBarcelona

Why is it "I libri" and not "Il libri"


Miantava

I is plural, il is singular. "Il cane" = the dog. "I cani" = the dogs


GerhardMartinB

Sorry overlooked i and il


talatornado

Would you have to use the plural form twice here..in both books AND ours? (libri-nostri)


haidarahhusain

Yes. "Ours" form is following "books" form (plural masculine).


Pierre-Yve435501

Why isn't sono plural then? Or can it not be?


Patriciovalenz

But it is plural. Loro sono - they are / i libri sono - the books are.


Diana127141

Typo i , spiacente!


Anna470801

I never know when to use the article


RituelD

Italian possessives are in the form definite article (il, la, i, le) + possessive adjective. They agree with the gender and number of the thing they describe:

My/Mine: "il mio", "la mia", "i miei", "le mie" Your/Yours (sing): "il tuo", "la tua", "i tuoi", "le tue" His/Hers/Its/Your (formal)/Yours (formal): "il suo", "la sua", "i suoi", "le sue" Our/Ours: "il nostro", "la nostra", "i nostri", "le nostre" Your/Yours (plur): "il vostro", "la vostra", "i vostri", "le vostre" Their/Theirs: "il loro", "la loro", "i loro", "le loro" il mio cane My dog ("Cane" is masculine singular, so we use "il" and "mio.")

la mia pizza My pizza ("Pizza" is feminine singular, so we use "la" and "mia.")


RituelD

Il - The (masculine singular) L' - The (masculine singular) La - The (feminine singular) I - The (masculine plural) Gli - The (masculine plural) Le - The (feminine plural) Un - A (masculine) Uno - A (masculine) Una - A (feminine) Un' - A (feminine)


RituelD

Pourquoi pas "I libri sono i nostri."?


BelindaCum

why is i nostri incorrect but someone else said both were accepted


SedaMusaye2

35 days in, I still can't get whether or not I should put an article. Do we have any tips on that?


Micki323758

Confused as are others, as to why it’s not “I nostri”.


Bec629667

Sono in this case is saying (they are). I libri sono nostri - The books (they) are ours. If we said i nostri you would be saying the books they are the ours

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.