1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist wirklich so."

"Es ist wirklich so."

Translation:It is really like that.

September 12, 2013

89 Comments


Kelly_3183

They don't think it be like it is. But it do.


Prphct

It do be like that sometimes. It really do.


btipling

"it is really that" should be ok imo


fricketyfrack

It really do be like that sometimes


Fayever

"You've got to be kidding me" "It is really so"


BaciLacsi

I have tried the same, no success.. (o:


JustinWhit642564

Can someone explain why it is really so would not be acceptable?


DianaM

Sounds fine to me.


Bearneard

Can't "indeed" be used here as well?


bynny2015

It also accepted, "It is actually so.".


pityputy

Do germans actually use this sentence?


TiffanyTea01

Do they actually use MANY of the sentences we've learned thus far? :-)


prosto_max

Like "the beetle drinks milk"?


that.hippi

I can tell you my cat doesn't eat insects, but not how old I am


2GreyCats

Why wouldn’t they? There’s nothing strange about saying “It is really like that.”


noodle6x

Is it really so should be accepted


felicity

"It is really THUS" Don't think many English speakers still use the work 'thus'. It marked 'It is really that.' wrong ???


_chapstick

can someone pls ecplain why the word order is switched around im so confused


2GreyCats

Switched how? The word order is the same in both English and German.


alla79285

It is so true....?


Angelique58

'thus'??? Does anyone use that word anymore? Sounds a bit shakespearean to me.


WonkyDonky44

Thus far, meaning up to now or up to this point in time, is a slightly formal expression that is still popular, certainly with the 40 plus generation.


drewla

Verily, thus remaineth an honourable word


DarthMaul266676

It really is, would be acceptable in english


janus.pwl

What does that mean? It seems as if it were incomplete. What could be possible context for such sentence?


CallMeAnja

If you're saying that that's how something really is, when you're faced with skepticism. I'm not a native german speaker, but that's how it's used in english


jasminejjec

showing someone a photo and they don't believe it really looks like that so you say "es ist wirklich so!"


DaniamCast

Woah , this sort of conjugation was unexpected


OscarRiver528927

Is it the same meaning as saying "it is what it is"?


DianaM

No, not really.


GeoPlayer123YT

This is basically how you say It really do be like that sometimes


EricWoodsw

"Tell me it isn't so!" "It is really so". To me that is perfectly acceptable English. But that is not acceptable to Duo.


Frideczky

It really do be like that


Richard556139

"It is just so," doesn't work??


DianaM

"Just so" is an expression in English, meaning "precisely" or "in exact order". Examples:
"These are your finest teapots?" "Just so".
"My aunt is very fussy, she wants everything to be just so, even if she is dining alone."


MaiaLearnsGerman

What is "so" in German? Im confused.


2GreyCats

It means “like that”, or “in that way.”


Ondtogviltonsket

it sounds like möglich ¬¬


JasonLevin7

It sounds just like viel something...


MarijaDimi14

It is so true... It didn't exept...


DonFuchs1

This is so dumb. Either way means the same thing!


keeshykeen

"It is surely so" is fine in English but Duo doesn't accept this?


TigerMille3

who says stuff like this


WonkyDonky44

English people who DON'T begin every sentence with SO!


Rosemarie101621

Means the same thing.


DianaM

What means the same thing as what? If you mean your answer meant the same as the accepted answer, you need to take that up with Duo (i.e, report it). This is just a discussion page for students.


maruf87338

What is wrong if i say, it is so important?


DianaM

wirklich - real/really
wichtig - important/significant

Also, I believe that if you did want to say "it is so important", you would have to put the words in a different order: Es ist so wichtig


luigi798201

I wrote: "es ist wirklich ZO " and it akcept !!


Nicholas594347

"it is true" is also correct but not accepted


DianaM

You haven't accounted for "wirklich" in your translation.


Nicholas594347

You might consider it an idiom.


DianaM

I might consider anything at all as an idiom. On the face of it, your translation doesn't seem to cover the given statement. Can you perhaps provide a reference to explain why you think your translation is correct?


Nicholas594347

Yes I can. I asked a German relative with a post graduate degree in linguistics. Now please stop trolling me.


DianaM

My goodness, nobody is trolling you. I asked a perfectly civil question because I wanted to know the answer.


LailaPriyanka

Why cant "it is the way it is"


Nicholas594347

It can, I didn’t dispute that


FranzLabatete

Can "It is what it is" be considered?


2GreyCats

No, the meaning is different. "Es ist wirklich so." is asserting that some earlier statement is indeed true: "it is really that way."

"It is what it is." is more of a fatalistic, shrugged-shoulders statement that some situation cannot be changed or remedied


Katharina150391

It really is, wieso ist das falsch?


kuato1

I don't understand where the word "like" is stated in this sentence.

Wirklich has only been defined by duo lingo thus far as - really, actually, or very

So- so, this, or that.


2GreyCats

The German word so translates to English as “in that way”, or “like that.”

https://dict.leo.org/german-english/so

Words translated into other languages don’t always map one-to-one. The meaning of a single word in one language might be expressed by more than one word, or a phrase, in another language.


Yazdan635114

How the hell do they understand their language


NikolaosTr7

There is no the so option


2GreyCats

What do you mean? It's not clear what you are asking.

In German, so means "in that way", "like that."


kole356989

It be like that sometimes


Anna941303

There was no option to choose real answer.


2GreyCats

The German word so is roughly equivalent to English “in that way, in that manner” or “like that”. It’s not a word-for-word translation.


sean.cunnion

Manchmal ist es wirklich wie das...


itsjustjoshbud

Could, "I'm afraid so" be an acceptable rough translation? Make remembering easier?


SamSteers

Should i even ask


DianaM

Ask or don't ask. There is no should.


NanclLz

So sounds exactly like zu here.


Ronios

Duolingo said "It do be like that sometimes".


abdo258282

I think a typo mistake right here


HadiAghili1

Like must delete


2GreyCats

No... “like that” is the usual English translation for the German adverb so. https://dict.leo.org/german-english/so?side=right


DianaM

I beg your pardon?


Kobnach

I answered "It is so true" and it was rejected, even though my dictionary suggests "so cold" for "so kalt". It seems to me that if "it is truly true" and "it is really like that" are both acceptable, "it is so true" should also be.


2GreyCats

That’s a different word. One word “so” in English is an adverb, meaning “very much, to a great degree” — it’s so cold, I am so tired, etc.

Another word “so” in English is a coordinate conjunction. It’s raining, so we need an umbrella.

Another word “so” in English means “true” or factual. “Say it ain’t so, Joe!”. or “That just isn’t so.”

None of these really translate German so accurately. German so means essentially “in that way”, or “like that”


Gzeebzee

Ich auch! I don't know why you got -ve feedback. I imagined as you might say in conversation "That's soooo true" ("that" more commonly than "it" in this English phrase) you might use in German "Es ist wirklich so" interchangably with "Das/Es ist so wahr"


orde90

It sounds like wörklich so I hesitated and typed möglich :/


eric1171

I heard it like wörklich


vc120

It sounds like it's saying "möglich"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.