"İstasyonda görüşürüz."

Translation:See you at the station.

3 years ago

23 Comments


a.sibahi

why does "görüşürüz" mean "see you" ? where the "you" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It doesn't literally mean "see you", but both the Turkish and the English phrases are used for the same circumstances, so just memorize it as it is.

Görüşürüz = We'll see each other some time

Gör = see

-üş- = each other

-ür- = will some time

-üz- = conjugation for we.

Görüşürüz = See-each other-will some time-we.

Or simply: See you. ;p

3 years ago

PetyaKayry

Then why "We will see each other at the station" is accepted as incorrect?

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

same question.

3 years ago

atakanksk

its more like "we meet us in the station"

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Literally "we will see each other"

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Could "We see each other at the station" fit in here?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'See you.' is pharasal. But technically it is right.

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

What's the difference in pronunciation between "İ" and a normal "I"?

3 years ago

Chrissy565080
Chrissy565080

Anyone else hearing "Last Train to Clarkesville?"

1 year ago

PrimeEagle
PrimeEagle

Why is "we'll see you at the station" considered incorrect?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

That would literally mean 'Seni/sizi istasyonda göreceğiz.'(like a promise)But a logical translation would be 'Senle/sizle istasyonda görüşürüz.' It can be accepted.

3 years ago

ShineMalhi1

So what would be for " see you at the airport "

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'Havalimanında görüşürüz.'

2 years ago

sana_saleem

istasyonında görüşürüz is it right sentence?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No. What you said would mean "See you at his/her station"

1 year ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

they translated this station as I will see you at the station. I do not see how that is

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

How should it be translated?

1 year ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

isn't it see you at the station?

1 year ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

how should i know? Hopless useless moderators

1 year ago

Chrissy565080
Chrissy565080

It accepted my answer of "See you at the station."

1 year ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

that is good news

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.