"İstasyonda görüşürüz."

Translation:See you at the station.

April 15, 2015

24 Comments


a.sibahi

why does "görüşürüz" mean "see you" ? where the "you" in this sentence?

April 15, 2015

Ektoraskan

It doesn't literally mean "see you", but both the Turkish and the English phrases are used for the same circumstances, so just memorize it as it is.

Görüşürüz = We'll see each other some time

Gör = see

-üş- = each other

-ür- = will some time

-üz- = conjugation for we.

Görüşürüz = See-each other-will some time-we.

Or simply: See you. ;p

April 15, 2015

PetyaKayry

Then why "We will see each other at the station" is accepted as incorrect?

November 20, 2015

RuthJohnston1

same question.

November 26, 2015

Philip115049

Thank you very much for that. That's really helpful. Non literal translation is just too clever and confusing. I learned three new things from the literal and I found it easier to memorize once I understood the true meaning. Plus, it's more interesting- much like au revoir in French.

December 28, 2018

Bruno673017

What is the turkish translation for: we see us at the station?

August 21, 2019

atakanksk

its more like "we meet us in the station"

April 15, 2015

orde90

Literally "we will see each other"

April 15, 2015

diobsb

Could "We see each other at the station" fit in here?

August 1, 2015

lucaturilli

'See you.' is pharasal. But technically it is right.

August 2, 2015

Victopteryx

What's the difference in pronunciation between "İ" and a normal "I"?

August 8, 2015

Chrissy565080

Anyone else hearing "Last Train to Clarkesville?"

July 28, 2017

PrimeEagle

Why is "we'll see you at the station" considered incorrect?

June 30, 2015

lucaturilli

That would literally mean 'Seni/sizi istasyonda göreceğiz.'(like a promise)But a logical translation would be 'Senle/sizle istasyonda görüşürüz.' It can be accepted.

July 4, 2015

ShineMalhi1

So what would be for " see you at the airport "

October 9, 2016

lucaturilli

'Havalimanında görüşürüz.'

October 9, 2016

sana_saleem

istasyonında görüşürüz is it right sentence?

May 4, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

No. What you said would mean "See you at his/her station"

May 4, 2017

JosephT.Madawela

they translated this station as I will see you at the station. I do not see how that is

June 2, 2017

Ektoraskan

How should it be translated?

June 2, 2017

JosephT.Madawela

isn't it see you at the station?

June 2, 2017

Chrissy565080

It accepted my answer of "See you at the station."

July 28, 2017

JosephT.Madawela

that is good news

July 28, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.