1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstasyonda görüşürüz."

"İstasyonda görüşürüz."

Translation:See you at the station.

April 15, 2015

31 Comments


a.sibahi

why does "görüşürüz" mean "see you" ? where the "you" in this sentence?


Ektoraskan

It doesn't literally mean "see you", but both the Turkish and the English phrases are used for the same circumstances, so just memorize it as it is.

Görüşürüz = We'll see each other some time

Gör = see

-üş- = each other

-ür- = will some time

-üz- = conjugation for we.

Görüşürüz = See-each other-will some time-we.

Or simply: See you. ;p


PetyaKayry

Then why "We will see each other at the station" is accepted as incorrect?


Philip115049

Thank you very much for that. That's really helpful. Non literal translation is just too clever and confusing. I learned three new things from the literal and I found it easier to memorize once I understood the true meaning. Plus, it's more interesting- much like au revoir in French.


Bruno673017

What is the turkish translation for: we see us at the station?


atakanksk

its more like "we meet us in the station"


orde90

Literally "we will see each other"


Victopteryx

What's the difference in pronunciation between "İ" and a normal "I"?


Chrissy565080

Anyone else hearing "Last Train to Clarkesville?"


dio_rgenes

Could "We see each other at the station" fit in here?


lucaturilli

'See you.' is pharasal. But technically it is right.


Errol325677

Why can't you have "we will see you at the station"


Chris279882

I think we would need the future tense to say it in that form. Görüşürüz is usually translated as 'See you!'


Khalid_Nazar

I see that Turkish has words from French too like Arabic and Farsi.

For example:

Station (Français) / İstasyonda (Türkçe)

Pantalon (Français) / Pantalon (Türkçe)

These aren't the only ones, I'm learning French and there are many French words I noticed in Turkish. Very interesting.


MaurieSack

Why is "see you at the station" wrong?


MaurieSack

Why not "meet you at the station". In English the meaning is the same.


PrimeEagle

Why is "we'll see you at the station" considered incorrect?


lucaturilli

That would literally mean 'Seni/sizi istasyonda göreceğiz.'(like a promise)But a logical translation would be 'Senle/sizle istasyonda görüşürüz.' It can be accepted.


ShineMalhi1

So what would be for " see you at the airport "


lucaturilli

'Havalimanında görüşürüz.'


sana_saleem

istasyonında görüşürüz is it right sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

No. What you said would mean "See you at his/her station"


JosephT.Madawela

they translated this station as I will see you at the station. I do not see how that is


Ektoraskan

How should it be translated?


JosephT.Madawela

isn't it see you at the station?


JosephT.Madawela

how should i know? Hopless useless moderators


Chrissy565080

It accepted my answer of "See you at the station."


grace81617

I wrote we see you at the station and got it wrong. It can be either I see you or we see you. The ending "uz" has to do with we in this case? like in englishe we'll see you, or I'll see you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.