"Çinlisin ama Fransızca biliyorsun."

Translation:You are Chinese but you speak French.

April 15, 2015

11 Comments


alantheazn

C'est moi!

April 15, 2015

Ektoraskan

Oh mon dieu!

April 15, 2015

suanyang

et moi aussi :-)

May 31, 2018

fostersamj

Can't you say "You're Chinese but speak French?" It wasn't accepted when I wrote that but it's acceptable in English to say that

May 22, 2015

lucaturilli

It should be accepted.

August 4, 2015

Complex77

I have a question about the tense of the verb:

As "biliyorsun" is used, wouldn't it mean "speaking French (right now)"?

So shouldn't it be "bilirsin"?

December 20, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

This is more of an idiomatic thing in Turkish and English. In English, we normally say "I speak X" to mean we know the language. Turkish just uses the verb "to know" for this. Turkish also uses this verb in the present continuous tense to show this (just a thing that is done, no real reason per say).

If say you are speaking a language right now, you use the verb "to speak" in Turkish (Ben Xçe konuşuyorum).

December 20, 2015

PeterHorvath7933

In this example it would be good to distinguish between 'but your mother language is French' and 'but you speak French (as well / as a second language)'. How can you do that in Turkish?

June 24, 2016

argin7

She looks angry

October 8, 2018

rancbar

What is the problem with "know"?

April 18, 2019

JuliePlunk

We simply never ever say that we 'know' a language in english. We always say that we 'speak' a language

April 25, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.