Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are a great many windmills in Denmark."

Translation:Der er rigtigt mange vindmøller i Danmark.

3 years ago

8 Comments


trevro
trevro

Could this also be "Der er en stor mange vindmøller i Danmark"? If not, is there an explanation as to why not? Or is it just one of those "we would never say it that way" kind of things?

3 years ago

Frederikbr

I think here the English phrase 'a great many' is the atypical one. Usually you would have an adverb indicating the degree of the adjective/adverb that follows (many). E.g. 'very many windmills' or 'quite many windmills'. It is like this in Danish. There are other adverbs you can use as well, e.g. 'vældigt', 'enormt', 'virkeligt'

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

Ah, I see. Thanks for answering so quickly. Have a lingot in gratitude. :-)

3 years ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Hvorfor er "Der er rigtig mange vindmøller i Danmark" ikke accepteret? Dvs. rigtig uden t.

1 year ago

Andreas-CPH

I am not a native speaker of English, but "a great many" sounds really odd.

10 months ago

potatoemouse

As an native English speaker, a great many is perfectly correct. I can see how it might sound a bit odd to non native speakers though :)

3 months ago

griffous

On my holidays to Denmark, it's mainly wind turbines that I see. I haven't noticed any wind mills...

7 months ago

potatoemouse

We do use windmill and wind turbine interchangeably.

3 months ago