"There are a great many windmills in Denmark."

Translation:Der er rigtigt mange vindmøller i Danmark.

April 15, 2015

5 Comments


trevro

Could this also be "Der er en stor mange vindmøller i Danmark"? If not, is there an explanation as to why not? Or is it just one of those "we would never say it that way" kind of things?

April 15, 2015

Frederikbr

I think here the English phrase 'a great many' is the atypical one. Usually you would have an adverb indicating the degree of the adjective/adverb that follows (many). E.g. 'very many windmills' or 'quite many windmills'. It is like this in Danish. There are other adverbs you can use as well, e.g. 'vældigt', 'enormt', 'virkeligt'

April 15, 2015

Lurch_M

Hvorfor er "Der er rigtig mange vindmøller i Danmark" ikke accepteret? Dvs. rigtig uden t.

July 27, 2017

Andreas-CPH

I am not a native speaker of English, but "a great many" sounds really odd.

December 9, 2017

potatoemouse

As an native English speaker, a great many is perfectly correct. I can see how it might sound a bit odd to non native speakers though :)

July 7, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.