1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ördekler okula gidiyorlar."

"Ördekler okula gidiyorlar."

Translation:The ducks are going to the school.

April 15, 2015

27 Comments


dieprinzessin

Wasn't the -lar ending for humans only ? Or is the school going idea a humanization of ducks?


Ektoraskan

Exactly. The Turkish sentence says that the ducks will have 2 hours of math in the morning, then they will read Anton Tchehov for one hour before lunch and towards the evening they will have an exam. :/


vfurmanov

Turkish ducks get a better education than I did...


IsmailMura3

Don't forget the cats too


Oregon501

wow, that is very cool. the human nuance show the depth of expression. until now, my understanding has only been literal.


TurkishOrVanish

So ler usage is poetic، when we apply human characteristics on non-human objects. Ördekler ekmek yer. Ördekler kahvaltı yerler


ioanna.p

my thought , too


padm915118

These days they call themselves the (donald) trump family


VerifiedByGod

I spat my drink reading this


AhmadChaab

When we say going "to" we add a "ye" or "ya" at the end of the word which is the destination for example (hastaneye gidiyor) or (bankaya gidiyor) but here why didnt they add a ye or ya to okula ?


Ektoraskan

Vowel + ye/ya

Consonant + e/a

HastanEye / okuLa.


ronniesseb

They're learning about quacks:)


Pacific1984

The english grammer says, the normally we don't use "the" before "school", when we go to school as students.


Lokooo1234

What is difference between okulda and okula?


ItsAlexaMoon

"Gidiyorlar" anlatım bozukluğu. Gidiyor olmalı. Çoğul ek yalnızca insanlar için kullanılır. Düzeltmenizi öneririm.


wajeeha983

We cannot use -de, -da instead of ye, ya


Tony17413

should "the ducks are going to school" also be acceptable?


DevilInThe

Why is it gidiyorlar and not giTiyorlar?


oedipusface

The answer is "something something Turkish letter harmonies." This incomplete answer sponsored by vodka.


Ektoraskan

No :) The answer is: There are 4 irregular verbs. Gitmek, Tatmak, Etmek and Gütmek have their Ts softened upon receiving a vowel-initial suffix. Thus you get: gid-, tad-, ed-, güd-.

This is unique to these four verbs. So don't do it on other verbs no matter how similar they seem. (İtmek looks like gitmek, but it is "itiyor". And atmak looks like tatmak, but it ia "atıyor".)


Sergej611922

The sentence is fanciless. In the mind it would better fit, that the children are going to the school.


REINA2369

Useless sentence, it makes me confused


PelosBusso

Never heard about the (Donald) Duck family?!?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.