"Ördeklerokulagidiyorlar."

Translation:The ducks are going to the school.

3 years ago

13 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Wasn't the -lar ending for humans only ? Or is the school going idea a humanization of ducks?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Exactly. The Turkish sentence says that the ducks will have 2 hours of math in the morning, then they will read Anton Tchehov for one hour before lunch and towards the evening they will have an exam. :/

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Turkish ducks get a better education than I did...

3 years ago

IsmailMura3
IsmailMura3

Don't forget the cats too

2 years ago

Oregon501

wow, that is very cool. the human nuance show the depth of expression. until now, my understanding has only been literal.

1 year ago

ioanna.p

my thought , too

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

1 month ago

AhmadChaab

When we say going "to" we add a "ye" or "ya" at the end of the word which is the destination for example (hastaneye gidiyor) or (bankaya gidiyor) but here why didnt they add a ye or ya to okula ?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Vowel + ye/ya

Consonant + e/a

HastanEye / okuLa.

2 years ago

nourrz1

Maşallah

4 months ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

Why is it gidiyorlar and not giTiyorlar?

11 months ago

oedipusface

The answer is "something something Turkish letter harmonies." This incomplete answer sponsored by vodka.

5 months ago

Ektoraskan

No :) The answer is: There are 4 irregular verbs. Gitmek, Tatmak, Etmek and Gütmek have their Ts softened upon receiving a vowel-initial suffix. Thus you get: gid-, tad-, ed-, güd-.

This is unique to these four verbs. So don't do it on other verbs no matter how similar they seem. (İtmek looks like gitmek, but it is "itiyor". And atmak looks like tatmak, but it ia "atıyor".)

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.