1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ördekler okula gidiyorlar."

"Ördekler okula gidiyorlar."

Translation:The ducks are going to the school.

April 15, 2015

16 Comments


dieprinzessin

Wasn't the -lar ending for humans only ? Or is the school going idea a humanization of ducks?


Ektoraskan

Exactly. The Turkish sentence says that the ducks will have 2 hours of math in the morning, then they will read Anton Tchehov for one hour before lunch and towards the evening they will have an exam. :/


vfurmanov

Turkish ducks get a better education than I did...


IsmailMura3

Don't forget the cats too


Oregon501

wow, that is very cool. the human nuance show the depth of expression. until now, my understanding has only been literal.


ioanna.p

my thought , too


AhmadChaab

When we say going "to" we add a "ye" or "ya" at the end of the word which is the destination for example (hastaneye gidiyor) or (bankaya gidiyor) but here why didnt they add a ye or ya to okula ?


Ektoraskan

Vowel + ye/ya

Consonant + e/a

HastanEye / okuLa.


ronniesseb

They're learning about quacks:)


padm915118

These days they call themselves the (donald) trump family


VerifiedByGod

I spat my drink reading this


ItsAlexaMoon

"Gidiyorlar" anlatım bozukluğu. Gidiyor olmalı. Çoğul ek yalnızca insanlar için kullanılır. Düzeltmenizi öneririm.


Pacific1984

The english grammer says, the normally we don't use "the" before "school", when we go to school as students.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.